Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual display with laptop

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I have a DELL laptop connected to a docking station. I connected a monitor to the docking station via a VGA cable and I was able to extend my desktop fine between the laptop monitor and the additional external monitor.

I now want to add 2nd external monitor via the DVI card that is also on the dock. When I connect the monitor XP does not recognize the 2nd external monitor. When i go into the display settings there is no detection either. If I close the monitor on the laptop then XP recognizes the 2nd external monitor (the 1st external monitor via the vga cable now becomes the primary monitor) and I am able to extend my display between the 2 external monitors.

But I need to use all 3 monitors, the laptop monitor, and the 2 external monitors must be all extended across eachother. Is this possible with a docking station or perhaps the video card does not support this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lou82
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:GMDtech
ID: 24099837
I highly doubt you can do triple displays.   I know dual works on a D-dock just fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 672 total points
ID: 24099924
The DVI port you see on the back of the dock is not another video card. The dock lets you use a 2nd monitor with the builtin video card in the laptop itself. You can connect that 2nd monitor to either the VGA or DVI ports in the back of the docking station.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 664 total points
ID: 24100206
Depending on the resolution you need for the two external displays, you can use either a Matrox Dual-Head-2-Go or a Triple-Head-2-Go adapter.   The Triple-Head-2-Go provides more resolution options, even when used with just two displays.

This is the digital version, that you would use with the DVI port:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815106011&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Video+Devices+++TV+Tuners-_-matrox-_-15106011

It will support 3 monitors with up to 1680 x 1050 resolution (i.e. the native resolution for displays up to 22") or 2 monitors with up to 1920 x 1080 resolution (the native resolution of larger displays).

There's also an analog version, that you could connect to your VGA port -- or if you don't need the higher resolutions you could use the less expensive Dual-Head-2-Go adapter.

Another alternative is to use your current setup and add a USB-based video adapter for the 3rd monitor:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232019
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:scarsremained
scarsremained earned 664 total points
ID: 24123996
There is only one way to do this.  I was looking into getting triple monitors once.  I have looked everywhere for a few days and did not find anything you could get all three monitors working without this product.  It's a shame, but you NEED this product in order for them to all work together.

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/

It is called TripleHead2Go.
0