Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I interpret this Outlook 2003 error message

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I received this error message when I pressed SEND/RECEIVE.  How can I interpret this? /solve this?
outlook-error-message.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sublifer earned 1000 total points
ID: 24100352
Has Outlook previously been working or is this a new setup?

I'm guessing that you are using verizon wireless broadband for your internet connection? Do you get the same error if you are connected to a different network?

You may want to check your settings in: Tools > Email accounts > view or change existing... > highlight the email account and click "change" on the right > click on "More settings" > go to the "Connection" tab
       I've only got "Connect using my local area network" without the "connect via modem" option
            If you have anything different please let me know what it is.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24101173
Hello brothertruffle880,

create a new Outlook profile should fix the problem.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 24134361
sublifer:
Yes, this did work before.  
Yes, I'm using Verizon DSL.
Yes, Connect via modem when Outlook is offline. is unchecked.
Thanks!
 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24134785
brothertruffle, did you try the suggestion that I made? Date:08/04/09 01:07 PM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24142200
war1's suggestion or creating a new profile would be the next thing to try.  This would tell you if the problem is with your current profile or if Outlook has some corrupt files that will need to be repaired.
0