[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Motorolr Razor symbols

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've had my razr for over 4 months and just a few days ago a symbol showed up next to the signal strength bars. Sometimes it looks like the upright house and upsidedown house with two little bars connecting them. Other times it looks like a little blue "E" with two tiny stripes below the "E", one stripe is blue and one stripe is red. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sand210
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24099954
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aman0711 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24115529
You cell phone is establishing a data connection over GPRS.
If you are on an unlimited data plan then its no problem, otherwise you could end up with a huge bill by the end of the month.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sand210
ID: 24142041
You have established a connection to the EDGE (Enhanced DATA for GSM Evolution) network for ATT. The symbol itself means connection only, no download.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24142075
The only possible thing that I suspect is:
Earlier you had a plain old GSM network in your locality, ATT is upgrading their network to EDGE and HSPA all over usa.. so now your locality gets under EDGE, and hence that symbol is thr

0