Solved

User is Unable to Create New Folder on Network Drive

Posted on 2009-04-08
19
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm helping a friend out with his network setup in his home office. The server is Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition (SP2). Problem is that I have no experience w/ Server 2003. His workstation is running Windows XP Pro. There is a directory on the U drive (labeled 'users on 'Wdp3k01') of the server where he can save and retreive files. However, when he tries to create a new folder anywhere on this directory, he gets the message, "Unable to create the folder 'New Folder.' Access is denied."

When I go to the server and browse the directory using Windows Explorer, I right clicked on his folder, went to properties and clicked on the Security tab. His name is listed there under the Group or User Names. The Permissions are all checked "Allow" except for Special Permissions which is grayed out. I would think that would allow him to do anything to that directory, including creating new folders?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24099899
There are two levels of permissions.  what permissions are on the "users" share on "wdp3k01"?  If the share is set for read-only then you will not be able to write files to it regardless of the NTFS permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24099981
He has full permissions on his individual folder (called 'larryw') which is under the U drive ('users on 'Wdp3k01'), but his user name is not listed on the security tab properties for the parent directory ('users on 'Wdp3k01'). Do I need to give him full permissions on the parent directory as well??
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 24100057
No.  You need to check the share permissions on the "USERS" share, not the file system permissions.  That is not something you will be able to see from browsing to it remotely.  You will either need to use "computer management" and remotely connect to the file server or login to that file server directly and view the share permissions through computer management or right clicking the SHARED folder and choosing properties
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24100187
When you go to the user's shared folders and look at the properties.  Have you added the user to both the sharing permissions (on the share tab) and the security permissions on the security tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24100431
I do have physical access to the server. If I go into the File Server Management, I see his folder (called 'larryw') listed under Shares (Local). I right-click & go to Properties.

Under the Security tab, his user name is listed with all permissions checked "Allow" except for 'Special Permissions.'

If I go to the Share Permissions tab his user name is also there w/ 'Full Control', 'Change' and 'Read' all checked off.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 125 total points
ID: 24100467
Are you talking about a share on "larryw" or the share on the "users" folder that is above "larryw".  If you are using windows home folder redirection, it creates a folder in the redirection location for each user account.  So if the redirection point is d:\users (which is shared as users), then you need to view the share permissions of the d:\users folder and not any share that may exist directly on the d:\users\larryw folder.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24100541
Does he have access to other shares on the server that he can test his permissions on?

This is on an active directory domain, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24100583
I'm sorry to say that I don't know if this is using AD or not? Is there a simple way to find out?

Also don't know if it is using windows home folder redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24100599
Yes, under Administrative Tools there is a listing for Active Directory Users & Computers. So yes, this must be using AD.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24100730
You mentioned that this is a home office environment... is the server there also? Are there other users or is it just the one?

I assume he is logged onto the domain.  Have you tried logging off then back on and trying it again?  I had a user a while back that kept losing his kerberos ticket somehow and he would have to log off then back on to get his rights back to the share.  The issue seemed to resolve itself (as far as I know) and may have likely been caused and cured by Windows updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24100767
Yes, server is also physically here.

Yes, I believe he is logging into the domain and I did try logging off and back on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24111582
If there are no other users that you can test the rights with, can you create a new user in AD, give the new user rights to his folder, log onto his computer as the new user and try to create a new folder.

If his user account was deleted from AD and was recreated, then his user rights on that drive may be linked to the former GUID/SID

Have you tried removing the user from the permissions and security tabs and adding it back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24120948
Thanks BG. There are other users in the AD that I can use to test the rights. I will have physical access to this server again on Saturday afternoon, so I will post my findings at some point on Sat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24123318
Hey Guys. OK, I'm back at the office. I logged in as another user at a different workstations and from there I could create and delete folders on the shared U: drive.  But her Explorer shows the shared drive differently...it is labeled as "irina on 'wdp3k01\users' (U:)" whereas the user that cannot create folders is mapped to a folder labeled "larryw on 'wdp-larry' (U:). And I can't find any folder on the server labeled 'wdp-larry'?? Not sure what to make of this??
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sublifer
sublifer earned 125 total points
ID: 24130652
The share name on a folder doesn't always correspond to the folder name.

Open computer management on the server (right-click my computer and select "Manage")
   under    System Tools > Shared Folders > Shares     look for the share name and it will show you the correct folder path on the server.  Check the properties on this folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24131063
Thanks, Sublifer. I will be at the site later today and will check the Shares. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sublifer
ID: 24142167
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24153801
OK. You guys are going to love this one. The directory in question was actually mapped back to the user's local C: drive.

So I simply unmapped it and set up a new U: driving, this time pointing to the actual shared drive on the Server.

Well, I made that a lot more complicated than it needed to be!

Thank you very much to both of you for your input!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 31568156
Thanks.
0