Solved

Error installing ralus on Centos 5.3

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
3,438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to install the Backup Exec Agent on a CentOS server, but when i run the command
sh ./installralus.pl it returns the following error:

./installralus.pl: line 2: use: command not found
./installralus.pl: line 4: use: command not found
./installralus.pl: line 5: use: command not found
./installralus.pl: line 7: BEGIN: command not found
./installralus.pl: line 8: syntax error near unexpected token `{'
./installralus.pl: line 8: `    if (!$ENV{VXIF_HOME} || (! -d $ENV{VXIF_HOME})) {'
 Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:vAdmin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24100022
The script you are executing is perl (.pl) not sh.
either do
./installralus.pl
or do
perl installralus.pl.

The top of the install file, might point to perl where it does not exist on your system.
#!/usr/bin/perl while you have it in /usr/local/bin/perl.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vAdmin
ID: 24100214
Thank you arnold, If I do ./installralus.pl it returns this:
-bash: ./installralus.pl: /perl/me/explicitly: bad interpreter: Permission denied
If I do perl installralus.pl it return this:
Invalid or undefined environment variable VXIF_HOME. Cannot proceed.
Exiting.

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24100272
What is the top line of the installralus.pl file?
Do chmod 700 installralus.pl.

Are you sure you should not be running something else to install this?
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/trouble-installing-ralus-12-linux

Do you have VXIF_HOME defined?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vAdmin
ID: 24100393
If I do chmod it returned:
chmod: changing permissions of `installralus.pl': Read-only file system
Here is the file:

#!/perl/me/explicitly
use strict;

use FindBin;
use lib $FindBin::Bin;

BEGIN {
      if (!$ENV{VXIF_HOME} || (! -d $ENV{VXIF_HOME})) {
            print STDERR "Invalid or undefined environment variable VXIF_HOME. Cannot proceed.\n";
            print STDERR "Exiting.\n";
            exit 2;
      }
}

use lib $ENV{VXIF_HOME};
use VxIF::Interface::Classic::ClassFactory;

sub Main {
      my $class_factory = new VxIF::Interface::Classic::ClassFactory();
      my $installer_info = $class_factory->create_installer_info();
      my $result = $installer_info->from_config_file("ralusinst.conf");
      my $task = $class_factory->create_task($installer_info);

      my $err = $task->install();

      if ($err && $err->get_rc()) {
            $err->put();
      }
}

Main();

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 24100913
You have to use perl
You also have to set VXIF_HOME and the directory to which it points must exist:
VXIF_HOME=/somewhere/something
export VXIF_HOME
mkdir -p $VXIF_HOME
perl installralus.pl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vAdmin
ID: 24101050
It worked, thank you very much arnold. Those instructions are not in the support pages of symantec nor centos. Thank you very, very much.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 24263148
vAdmin: To what directoy did you set VXIF_HOME ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vAdmin
ID: 24263190
I dont remember it was for a testing that I was doing I would need to go back to the server to check that. Why you ask?
0