?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Calendar

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is my issue. When one of our department heads invites attendees to a calendar appointment, evrytime you accept you get a bounce back message stating his past assistants email address cant be reached. Obviously his old assistant is tied to his calendar in some way but I cant see where. She is'nt listed in the Permissions tab of the Calendars properties, she is'nt set as a delegate locally or on the exchange server. Does anyone know where this would be setup?
Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tstarlin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24100177
In outlook -> Tools -> Options -> Delegates tab, is she listed there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
ID: 24100193
No, she is not listed there.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24100246
any rules related?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
ID: 24100563
There are no rules setup on his Outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24100669
Tools-> Options -> Mail Setup -> Send/Receive, any group setup there that include the assistant's name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
ID: 24100721
The only group in there is the All Accounts group which, seeing as her account has been deleted, she is not in.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24101782
This is a common issue in Outlook 2003. Its called Ghost Delegates
Check that you have Office 2003 SP3 installed.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

To stop this:

Go to Tools>Options>Delegates
Are there any other delegates listed?
If there are note who they are and what their permissions are.
Once this has been done, add another delegate. Can be anyone w/ any type of permissions.
Close and Re-Open Outlook

GO back to Delegates
Remove ALL Delegates.
Close and Re-open Outlook

Go Back to Delegates
Re-Add any of the delegates that were originally there.

Doing this will refresh/reset the Delegate List.
You should now no longer have this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tstarlin
ID: 31568165
Apache09, your solution totally did the trick. Thank you both for your quick response and helpful suggestions.
0