Solved

Installing Oracle on Oracle Enterprise Linux

Posted on 2009-04-08
27
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

I have installed Oracle Enterprise Linux successfully using VMWare. I followed Oracle's installation guidelines found at: http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/smiley_10gdb_install.html

However, when I try and install Oracle 10g, it fails. It says something a long the lines of "supported operating systems are red hat 4.... etc ".
Ive also tried installed using ./runInstaller -ignoresysprereqs However this fails too. It hangs at java 866.

I followed the instructions when installing Linux and enabled all the necessary packages mentioned in Oracle's instructions during installation, however after install, I checked to see if the packages were installed and some were not installed. The following packages were not installed:

1. Compat-db
2. Gnome libs
3. pdksh
4. Xscreensaver
5. openmotif

Are these packages required? If so, how do I now install them?

I changed the necessary kernal parameters, which were:
kernel.shmall = 2097152
kernel.shmmax = 536870912
kernel.shmmni = 4096
kernel.sem = 250 32000 100 128
fs.file-max = 65536
net.ipv4.ip_local_port_range = 1024 65000
net.core.rmem_default=262144
net.core.wmem_default=262144
net.core.rmem_max=262144
net.core.wmem_max=262144

What am I doing wrong?

Many thanks

Colin
0
Comment
Question by:bromley_college
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Be specific on the error it gave you.

Which Oracle Enterprise (OEL) version?
Which Oracle version?

You need to add packages by mounting the install CD, assuming you have automount enabled (it is by default) then just push the package DVD / CD in. The path might differ between CDs, for example on my OEL 5.3 x64 DVD, packages are u nder

Enterprise Linux/Server

You can locate by cd'ing to the cdrom and issuing: find . -name "*.rpm"

Then rpm --install foo.rpm

You should install all RPMS until the prereq check runs.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
- is it failing when you run the
linux> . runinstaller
- what is the output you're getting when you type the followign on your unix.
linux> xhost
- did you login as a oracle user when you run the intaller (OUI)?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
the package openmotif is required. I'll check with the Gnome libs.
I do not think others are required to install oracle.
what did you get
linux> rpm -qa c*
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
the following are required...
 1.Compat-db

3. pdksh

5. openmotif
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
Comment Utility
I use this to find the packages needed by RHEL 4.

rpm -q --qf '%{NAME}-%{VERSION}-%{RELEASE}  (%{ARCH})\n' \
binutils compat-db compat-db compat-gcc-32 compat-libstdc++-296 compat-libstdc++-33 | grep 386 compat-libstdc++-33 control-center gcc gcc-c++ glibc | grep 64 glibc | grep 686 glibc-common  glibc-devel glibc-devel gnome-libs libstdc++ libstdc++ libstdc++-devel libgcc libgcc make pdksh sysstat xscreensaver libaio libaio setarch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
Comment Utility
Sorry I had some typoes

rpm -q --qf '%{NAME}-%{VERSION}-%{RELEASE}  (%{ARCH})\n' \
binutils compat-db compat-db compat-gcc-32 compat-libstdc++-296 compat-libstdc++-33 compat-libstdc++-33 control-center gcc gcc-c++ glibc glibc glibc-common  glibc-devel glibc-devel gnome-libs libstdc++ libstdc++ libstdc++-devel libgcc libgcc make pdksh sysstat xscreensaver libaio libaio setarch
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
Comment Utility
sorry for the confusion..
you need to have all 5 packages for your oracle installation
1. compat-db
2. gnome libs
3. pdksh
4. xscreensaver
5. openmotif
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromley_college
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sorry I will try and answer everyones questions below.

I am trying to install version Oracle 10g release 2 on OEL 5. I have mounted the CD-ROM but have not yet tried searching for the rpms on the CD. I will do that today.
When I downloaded the ISO's from Oracle, there were 5 CDs, however the Linux installation only required disks 1-3. What are disks 4 and 5 for?

Yes Oracle fails when I run ./runInstaller.  I get something a long these lines:

Checking operating system version: must be redhat-3, SuSE-9, redhat-4, UnitedLinux-1.0, asianux-1, asianux-2 or redhat-5
FAILED

Why does the operating system version fail? Is it because of the missing packages or is it because Oracle Enterprise Linux is not mentioned in the list above?
OEL looks exactly like Red Hat, is OEL based on Red Hat Enterprise?

Many thanks

Colin
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
17. Check the box next to Software Development. Select Customize now. Click Next.

18. Select Development. Check the box next to Legacy Software Development.
Follow the instructions in

http://www.oracle.com/technology/obe/11gr1_db/install/oel5gainst/oel5gainst.htm


19. Select Base System. Check the box next to Legacy Software Development. Click Optional packages.

20. Check the box next to compat-db. Click Close.

Select Base System. Check the box next to System Tools. Click Optional packages.

22.       Slide down and check the box next to sysstat. Click Close.
 
 I had no problems.

 
 

 
 

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromley_college
Comment Utility
Hi schwertner,

How do I get back into the Linux setup to add these packages? Can I do that after Linux installation?

Do I used Kickstart?

Thanks

Colin
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromley_college
Comment Utility
Im trying to install the rpms however I get a permission denied error???

root@localhost# ./compat-db-4.2.52-5.1.i386.rpm
-bash: ./compat-db-4.2.52-5.1.i386.rpm: Permission denied

Any ideas?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You cant run an rpm. You must install it, it sa package.


rpm --install compat-db-4.2.52-5.1.i386.rpm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Herstal
Comment Utility
I am guessing you are Enterprise Linux 5. This is not a supported OS for Oracle 10. You could install Oracle 11 instead. Or use Enterprise 4. Alternatively you could trick the installed and change the entry in /etc/redhat-release to say redhat 4. That will get you past the prereqs. Check out

http://it.toolbox.com/wiki/index.php/Installation_of_Oracle_database_10g_on_RHEL_5
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
Comment Utility
Enterprise Linux 5 is indeed supported for 10gR2. Please check the support matrix.
I have installed on Redhat 5 and OEL5 without disabling prereq check, so I don't think that is the problem here, unless possibly you are installed an older 10g binary. 10.1  perhaps?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
Comment Utility
I checked the ittoolbox link Herstal supplied, it is out of date. Its always best to check Oracle's site first, before using info elsewhere, as Oracle will always be up to date. Nothing wrong with the link itself, it does provide good info, but out of date, nonetheless.

The problem here is missing rpms, if the OP will confirm he can install those RPMs we can probably resolve it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
There is a trick used by Oracle.
They are always 1 release behind the curren.
I mean the libraries and especially the glibc
librariea (devel) and etc.

Look here

http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/smiley_10gdb_install.html


This helps previosly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_23151549.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stecal2
stecal2 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The Linux version (5 versus 4) not being supported per the prereq check is a self-inflicted wound. Had you bothered to read the release notes, you would have never faced this issue. The notes tell you exactly what to do to get around the version failure.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stecal2
stecal2 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
User failed to read the release notes where it explicitly states you must edit a file to set the release to 4 from 5 so the installer won't fail. It is a known issue. That is the exact 100% accurate answer to the original post/problem.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/relnotes.102/b15659/toc.htm#CJAFHGHG

4.3 Oracle Universal Installer Operating System Prerequisite Checks

If you are installing Oracle Database 10g on Oracle Enterprise Linux 5.0, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.0, or SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, the current version of Oracle Universal Installer does not recognized these operating systems as supported operating systems and does not perform the installation.

Workaround #1 (recommended): Run the Oracle Universal Installer using the ignoreSysPrereqs flag which causes the installer to skip the operating system check and continue with the installation:

./runinstaller -ignoreSysPrereqs

As a side effect, the installer also skips other checks during the installation.

Workaround #2: On Oracle Enterprise Linux 5.0 and Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5.0, the installation passes the operating system prerequisite checks if you change each 5 to 4 in the /etc/redhat-release file. Ensure that you replace the original values in the /etc/redhat-release file after the Oracle installation is complete.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
Comment Utility
@stecal2: User also said he ran "./runInstaller -ignoresysprereqs", so there is more to the problem than that. He also is missing RPMs as stated previously.

I agree with stecal2, we provided solutions to the problems, but the problem is not as simple as the prereq / version check. I still agree that points should be split:

http:#24100262
http:#24105055
http:#24108221
http:#24293549
http:#24521272
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>./runInstaller -ignoresysprereqs

Actually that might be a problem in itself. I think the param is case sensitive so possibly it was ignored.

./runInstaller -ignoreSysPrereqs is proper and what I always use
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stecal2
Comment Utility
Also a big difference between ignoresysprereqs and ignoreSysPrereqs. One is a valid flag/parameter, the other is not.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stecal2
Comment Utility
Wasn't duping your post, just clicked Submit a bit later than you while writing the comment. :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
Comment Utility
@angelIII I have added  http://#24522264 (and stecals comment following) as possible solutions too. :) We will likely never know.

@stecal: Yes, I see. Unfortunately we just caught that weeks later. :(

0