[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocked urls

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have MS Office Outlook 2003 sp3 when I hover over a url in an email I I notice that the word blocked:http://www. etc

This even appears on urls that I own.

Can anyone please explain what is going on here.
Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24100318

What you are seeing is an Outlook Security Feature which is by design: http://www.slipstick.com/mail1/blocked.htm

-Matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24100345
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 24100449
Many thanks for the excellent link.
I think I must award the points to tigermatt as he was first to answer.
Do you agree?
Regards
John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24100470
go ahead. I had the window open too long before I submit the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 24100551
Thanks flyingsky
0