Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NBTSTAT not returning netbios names

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I'm trying to determine NETBIOS names from IP addresses on a network that does not run AD, it's a Novell network. I'll run GFI LAN Guard on a subnet and get quite a few PCs that don't have NETBIOS info displayed. I'll run NBTSTAT -A (IP ADDRESS) on the IPs that don't display NETBIOS information in LAN Guard and get a "host not found" message. The PCs are turned on, I can ping them, but no NETBIOS info. What might be turned off? We don't run the Windows Firewall. I'm pretty sure all the Microsoft services are turned on, ie. File and Print Sharing, Client for MS networks. Could NETBIOS over TCP/IP be shut off? Is that default?
I've included a screenshot of the CMD screen when I use NBTSTAT.

Thanks,
Mike
NBTSTAT-Info.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ocockm
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Severcorr
ID: 24100579
Are all of the clients in question on the same vlan?
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 375 total points
ID: 24100592
By default, you should be getting data returned from the remote machine.  I would check if the Computer Browser service isn't running on the affected stations.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24100654
Im not pretty sure but you may need to have a WINS server if the IP Address you are looking up is in a different subnet. I think you are able to get it right if you try an IP within the same subnet?
0