Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is wrong with my ifcfg-eth0 file.

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi

Problem:

My XP machine can access the internet works fine.
My Linux machine can not.
Can anybody see why?

Network:

1 x XP Machine
1 x Linux Machine (CentOS5.2)
1 x Netgear FVS114 Firewall

XP Ethernet Settings

Address type             Assigned by DHCP
IP Address                  192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask                  255.255.255.0
Default Gateway            192.168.0.1

Linux ifcfg-eth0 file:

# Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.100
HWADDR=00:20:18:8A:1F:C3
IPADDR=192.168.0.100
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.1
ONBOOT=yes

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lwfuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24100934
The NETWORK should be 192.168.0.0, not the router (gateway) address
The BROADCAST address is optional, but I'm pretty sure it shouldn't be the same as the IP address of the system.

The GATEWAY address goes in /etc/sysconfig/network

Make those changes in "ifcfg-eth0" and "network", and run /etc/init.d/network restart

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch03_:_Linux_Networking
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24105944
I'd just get rid of NETWORK and BROADCAST. to back up tfewsters comment, NETWORK should not be the router address, in your case it should probably be 192.168.0.255 but you may as well just get rid of it.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lwfuk
ID: 31568195
Many Thanks.

Adrian
0