Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net menu tree view like microsoft web site

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I want a Asp.Net 2.0 menu component like Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/en/us/default.aspx


0
Comment
Question by:ICOTech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 24101861
You should rephrase your post in the form of a question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICOTech
ID: 24101893
Do you know a menu component in ASP.Net 2.0 like the menu of http://www.microsoft.com/en/us/default.aspx ?

Thanks a lot and sorry for my english
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24210078
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ICOTech
ID: 24224337
therealteune, i need menu like on microsoft.com. The top menu Microsite, Office, All Products etc
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 1500 total points
ID: 24225288
Ok sorry thought you meant a tree menu like in ASP.net that's like MSDN. Maybe you can customize this one http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/drop_lists.html , i think if you edit the CSS you can almost make it the same and here you can find a lot more dropdown menus maybe you can find something that you can use.
Telerik also has that kind of menu but that ain't free http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/menu/examples/multicolumnmenu/defaultcs.aspx
But the Microsoft menu act like Tabs like this http://jqueryui.com/demos/tabs/#mouseover only not with a fixed width, but fluid on the contents of the tab.
Good luck
 
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24611272
Did you already found your solution?
0