Solved

How to compare 2 more than 30 digit number in java

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can i get the source code or logic to compare 2 more than 30 digit number?
0
Comment
Question by:gunjankhatri
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24100716
Can you elaborate your question more..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 125 total points
ID: 24100851
Use the java.math.BigInteger class to store your numbers and compare them.
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/math/BigInteger.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24101576
You could turn them both into Strings and compare them with their equals() method.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isarasoo
ID: 24106000
Hi , I have a similar problem to this currently i got around it by loading the digits straight into a char array and then compare the outputs and it works but il rather have a simpler solution.

I tried the above methods suggesting to convert it to string, but that would only be possible if i can store the value as something initially i.e. long  num = 40 digits.

Just a question for InteractiveMind  how many digits can you assign to BigInteger.
sorry in advance if im not allowed to ask a counter question here

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:isarasoo
ID: 24112405
I have just tested bigInteger class and it works fine for numbers over 30dig.  thanks InteractiveMind
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24112526
I am fairly sure BigInterger is designed to hold unlimited amount of digitis. It should just keep allocating more memory.
0