Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD Opteron 2350 (65nm)  vs AMD Opteron 2376 (45nm)

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am looking to build a server with 2 processors.

I am trying to figure out which would be the better choice

AMD Opteron 2350 (65nm)  vs AMD Opteron 2376 (45nm)
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 750 total points
ID: 24100771
Ambantin,

The 2376 is faster, has more L3 cache yet draws the same power and is about the same price...

I would say that one is the better choice.

Kent
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 750 total points
ID: 24102922
Passmark for 2376 is 5716 as shown here:
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=[Dual+CPU]+Quad-Core+AMD+Opteron+2376

2350 isn't tested but
for 2347 Passmark is 4465
for 2354 Passmark is 5066
So presumably a 2350's Passmark would be around 4800.
- And so 2376 is approx 20% faster in the -real world-.

It's up to you to decide if that's a worth while advantage.
-
I would look up the passmark scores for equipment you are familiar with to put those scores into perspective. [To give you a point of reference.] - If the passmark on what this is replacing is like 2000 or something that last 20% might not even be noticeable.
0