Solved

Sharepoint MOSS 2007 Incoming Email List Error

Posted on 2009-04-08
30
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am attempting to enable incoming email on our MOSS Server, and have completed the steps to complete this, by creating ou, in exchange, domain, and allowing relaying in IIS.  
everything seems to check out, but when i attempt to enable incoming email on a list, i get "error in the application"  anyone have any ideas, or steps i can double check my settings. I should note. The 1st attempt was to integrate to exchange.  can incoming email be completed without exchange?

also, in the "enable incomign email" settings on central administation page is set to automatic.  
is it possible to complete this using the Advanced configuration? and would this be helpfull?

any ideas would be appreciated..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shaggzz26
  • 17
  • 12
30 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dp_expert
dp_expert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You do not need exchange to have the incoming mail feature. You need to make sure to use an acoount that do not require a login with password. We do it by setting an smtp server on our sharepoint machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
when you mean account that does not have a login, what are you referring to?
Our users are all authenticated via our Active Directory, If i can take exchange out of the picture that is what i prefer.

I have a smtp services running on the sharepoint server under IIS, do i need to do something about the read/write access or something?

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
dp_expert is correct, Sharepoint doesn't require Exchange to import email, however it does need a running mail server available somewhere in the domain to relay outgoing mail.  That is another issue.  Have you reviewed the following: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262947.aspx ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
I have checked all steps and all steps look good between the smtp server and sharepoint central admin.
one last area i have to check is the OU that was created in AD, as the AD is on another server which i do not have access to... I am going to verify that the sharepoint central admin pool account has full access to the ou... this could be the issue, if not, i'm not sure.  Currently when i access a list and enable email, type email address, and submit, it just responds with "Error in application"...

I will follow up when i get the info regarding the permissions.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
tedbilly earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, the domain account that the Sharepoint service runs under must have the ability to insert/update/delete contacts in the OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Ok, I think were getting somewhere.

it appears currently there is no user for the Central Admin application pool in our AD. (I did not originally create)... Any how, quick question, is the user i need to create in Active Directory, the same name as the Central Admin Application Pool name?

if so, what is a good way to confirm what the Central Admin App. Pool name is  currently? by looking at the permissions/security for the     d:\inetpub\mailroot\drop folder?  I have two users that were created under this folder named? WSS_Admin_WPG? and WSS_WPG?  is this the name of the Central Admin Application Pool name/user?  

 do i just create a user in Active Directory and match these users?

apologize i do not know this already, but i've been brought in on this after the matter.


thanks,
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Does anyone know how i can confirm what the identities are of my Central Admin and Web Application. I think they are the same currently as their is an assigned task request that the Central Admin be unique?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
OK, when you installed Sharepoint you should have created and used a domain account to run the Sharepoint services.  To be clear this is NOT the account used as the application pool identity.  If you look at the services tab in a MOSS 2007 server the account that is running the Sharepoint Timer service is the one that needs permission to add contacts in AD
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Ok, back to this:

currently I have all the app pool identities that Central Admin, Web Applications and Timer Services are running under.  I have given each/all create/delete/manage access to the OU that was created but still no luck.  

One thing i do notice: In my IIS Manager, I only have my Default SMTP Virtual Server Listed as an option.
I had stopped and started teh IIS Admin Service and then i could see Application Pools and everything else. But after some time, they all go away again, and when i open/expand IIS manager, I get a "specified path cannot be used at this time",... Can anyone explain this?
could this be related to my permissions to the OU issue?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Nope, the IIS issue is another problem: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946517

The time service is the only one that accesses the OU.  Does the account that runs the time service have read/write access to the drop folder for the SMTP service (yes the default is the right one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
thanks i'll look at that issue seperately.

Yes the drop folder in c:\inetpub\mailroot\drop    has the Timer Service included in the Group WSS_Admin_WPG with permissions of full control.  Does it need to be added explicitly?

one thing i noticed, the folder attribute was checked as "Read Only" i have removed this... Not sure if this will make a difference but worth a shot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Here is what the ULS is still showing: does the directory or atribute does not exist mean anything to you?



04/21/2009 08:54:55.28       w3wp.exe (0x0694)                             0x1390      Windows SharePoint Services         General                             8nca      Verbose       Application error when access /_layouts/EmailSettings.aspx, Error=Error in the application.   at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPList.UpdateDirectoryManagementService(String oldAlias, String newAlias)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPList.Update(Boolean bFromMigration)     at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPList.Update()     at Microsoft.SharePoint.ApplicationPages.EmailSettingsPage.SubmitButton_Click(Object sender, EventArgs args)     at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)     at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument)     at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument)     at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)       
04/21/2009 08:54:55.29       w3wp.exe (0x0694)                             0x1390      Windows SharePoint Services         General                             0      Verbose       Releasing SPRequest with allocation Id {EA24E6B4-7C25-45C0-B1A9-4F1BBFBA506F}       
04/21/2009 08:54:55.29       w3wp.exe (0x0694)                             0x1390      Windows SharePoint Services         General                             0      Verbose       Releasing SPRequest with allocation Id {341E7A1A-9B79-4294-A748-E47DD9218AEC}       
04/21/2009 08:54:55.29       w3wp.exe (0x0694)                             0x1390      Windows SharePoint Services         General                             0      Verbose       Releasing SPRequest with allocation Id {B4844BED-E99F-4F43-826A-CEF23A356F54}       
04/21/2009 08:54:55.28       w3wp.exe (0x1694)                             0x17D8      Windows SharePoint Services         Topology                            8zri      High          System.DirectoryServices.DirectoryServicesCOMException (0x8007200A): The specified directory service attribute or value does not exist. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8007200A)     at System.DirectoryServices.DirectoryEntry.CommitChanges()     at Microsoft.SharePoint.EmailIntegration.SPEWSADManager.CreateContact(String Alias, String FirstName, String LastName, String ForwardingEmail, ContactFlags Flags)SPEWSADManager::CreateContact       
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Hmm, that is definitely a problem accessing the OU.  Are you sure you have it set correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Here are the app pools that are setup with the services they run

spFarm - Central Administration, Timer Service & Web Application  (a.domain.com)
spContent: - Web Application (b.domain.com)

Both users currently have full control to the OU, as well as full control to the maildrop folder.

the users are setup with a "configurable authenticaton" with the option to set it to Network Service.

maybe it is a login issue.  I'm at a loss as to what to do next..  I've followed the forum intructions to provide proper permissions, but still nothing...



0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Sorry I wasn't clear.  I want to know what the 'Incoming Email Settings' are in Central Admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Here are the current settings:

Enable sites on this server to receive e-mail?  YES***

Settings Mode: Automatic***

Use the SharePoint Directory Management Service to create distribution groups and contacts?
YES****
 
Active Directory container where new distribution groups and contacts will be created:
OU=SharePointEmailAccounts, DC=domainsupport, DC=com***

SMTP mail server for incoming mail:
suppsp1.domainssupport.com***

Accept messages from authenticated users only? NO***

Allow creation of distribution groups from SharePoint sites? YES***

Distribution group request approval settings  
 
Create new distribution group CHECKED***
Change distribution group e-mail address CHECKED***
Change distribution group title and description CHECKED***
Delete distribution group  CHECKED***

 E-mail server display address:  
 suppsp1.domainsupport.com***

Accept mail from all e-mail servers CHECKED***
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Correction:

SMTP mail server for incoming mail:
suppsp1.domainsupport.com***
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
I just want to verify some things.

Is suppsp1.domainssupport.com a Sharepoint server in the farm running the SMTP service? (It MUST be)
Do you have a DNS MX record registered for suppsp1.domainssupport.com? (If not you need one)



0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
Yes  the SMTP service running suppsp1.domainssupport.com is on the same server running sharepoint/central admin and yes there is a DNS MX Record for suppsp1.domainssupport.com.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
further more, teh DNS MX Record resides on another server running AD as well..

is it good practice to specify an actaual network server IP to allow access (i.e. smtp relay) versus allowing any or all servers permissions to connect?

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
this could be a service pack issue... We are not currently up to Service pack 2...
closing this as a patch issue.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Sorry I don't think this is a SP 2 issue.  We've been using incoming email since the Beta.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
sorry my bad,  SP 1 Issue.  The current server does not have SP 1 installed.

I had a sharepoint consultant into my office who checked on the issue, verified everything we have previously done in the above steps, and could not put his finger on a specifc issue.  He did mention that MS doesn't support a box that does not have SP 1 installed yet.  I will be doing the upgrade myself, so i will keep this open until then and we will know for sure if it resolves the issue or not.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
The ONLY issue I've known of related to email integration was fixed in the February 2009 Cumulative Update last month.  However, in that case there wasn't any errors, it simply was losing email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
I upgraded to SP 2 , and still am unable to correct the incoming email issue.

so must be a permission issue or something going on with the Active Directory attributes.


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Well I've reread this thread and if all your answers are 100% accurate it should be working.  Have you had someone else look over your shoulder while you explain how it works?  It's an old trick that forces you to rethink the setup while you explain it and sometimes you can catch something you missed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
no i haven't done that, but may have to.  good thing is i don't have to support this box any longer, rather i'm deploying a new instance of MOSS on another box.  I think after that is deployed, I'll have to revisit the incoming email issue again.

thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
By the way, we ran into an interesting email related problem in the last week.  Our company switched to Exchange 2007 and our email integration is now failing when we create new email enabled lists.  We have to manually update the contact entry in Exchange.  I'm really not happy with the implementation for this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaggzz26
Comment Utility
huh, wonder if there is any related issues to what we are experiencing..
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
I'm wondering that as well.  The problem is that you can't get any decent answers unless you contact Microsoft Support and it's expensive.
0