Solved

remote device issued disconnect signal

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we're using winfax 10.1 with us-robotics v92 on an xp machine.  i am getting an error "remote device issued a disconnect signal".
0
Comment
Question by:pacsmanks
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24133803
Before or after dialing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacsmanks
ID: 24139318
after dialing, it start negotiation and the call drops
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24139886
Is it only happening when you dial a specific machine, or a specific geographic area?  Or, does it happen regardless of area/location?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:pacsmanks
ID: 24140246
it happens to specific numbers (2), we fax over 120 reports daily, about 20 of them go to those two numbers in one facility, same area code.  I have changed the rate of transmittion to automatic, the number of tries and duration (wait time to send again).  we are using analog faxing that facility uses digital (it is not the only one that uses digitial) we have over five locations use digital with no problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24140762
Have you had the phone company run tests between your location and the location you're having trouble communicating with?  

When there are consistent problems between two locations, but not between others, it's usually a flaky switch or router in the telco's equipment causing the problem.  

Have them do some diagnostic tests between your location and that of the intended recipient, then get back with me.

Alternately, you can set up an e-mail fax system, transmitting the faxes via e-mail to the location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacsmanks
ID: 24141251
thank you knoxzoo, will hv the phone company look at it, we can not send faxes througjh email due HIPPA since the faxes are pateint reports we have to have a more secure transmition, somehow HIPPA accepts faxes but not emails,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24141368
Of course.  If you want to find out how to really screw something up, get the government involved.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GetFaxingdotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 24860581
When you have a problem with a specific fax not going though, usually, it is modem settings that need to be changed.  The problem is you don't want to change a setting fix sending to a specific fax, and then have other faxes that previously worked, fail.

Phone Line problems are possible, but are usually at the bottom of the check list considering you can fax to other areas without issue.

You need to first determine what modem of U.S. Robotics modem you have. Some modems have problems communicating with other fax devices, so it may be specific to the modem itself.

Some U.S. Robotics have the ability to switch Classes from 1 to 2.0 or 2, so you might want to also try that.  See http://www.getfaxing.com/forums for more details.
0