Solved

Halp! Trying to DCPromo a 2008 core server using command line but it won't take. What am i doing wrong?

Posted on 2009-04-08
13
3,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm studying for my 2008 certs, specifically 70-640, using the Microsoft Self-Paced Training Kit book. I'm still towards the beninning and already I'm having problems.

I'm at the part about creating Server Cores (2008 servers with nearly no GUI at all) and it's telling me to enter the following:

dcpromo /unattend /replicaOrNewDomain:repica /replicaDomainDNSName:contoso.com /ConfirmGC:Yes /UserName:CONTOSO\Adminsitrator/Password:* /safeModeAdminPassword:P@ssword

I've tried this with /Password:*, and with the actual password typed out instead of *, replacing contoso with contoso.com and vice versa, both with .com, neither, still all I get back is:
"You must supply the name of the domain to which this user account belongs."

What am I doing wrong. Thanks all.

0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 24100936
oh, btw, yes, i know "repica" is spelled wrong. This is after I fixed that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24100962
"dcpromo /unattend /replicaOrNewDomain:repica /replicaDomainDNSName:contoso.com /ConfirmGC:Yes /UserName:CONTOSO\Adminsitrator/Password:* /safeModeAdminPassword:P@ssword"

Is this a direct copy from your server environment?  If so, there are far too many spelling errors.  I do believe you need a space where I have inserted the ^^^ below.

"dcpromo /unattend /replicaOrNewDomain:repica /replicaDomainDNSName:contoso.com /ConfirmGC:Yes /UserName:CONTOSO\Adminsitrator^^^/Password:* /safeModeAdminPassword:P@ssword"

Also, I just got through that same book and never ran into this when doing the core installation.  I would double check your typed text against the book, as often times I made one little typo and had little issues that related to that typo or missing space.  I don't have the book with me, so I can't verify.

I would say, double check your typing, as that was a very well written book, and all the commands I entered from the text were correct unless I typo'd them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24100974
Administrator is also spelled incorrectly as "Adminsitrator"
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 24101028
This is exactly how it looks in the book:

dcpromo /unattend /replicaOrNewDomain:replica /replicaDomainDNSName:contoso.com /ConfirmGC:yes /UserName:CONTOSO\Administrator /Password:* /safeModeAdminPassword:P@ssword
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24101059
Is this part of the chapter itself, or the chapter practices?  Is there any pre-requisite step, like adding the server core box to the domain that you may have missed?

Please don't think my intention is to condescend, but honestly, that book is pretty darn good.  I just passed my 640 after reading that exact book.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24101065
Another thing I found with the practicies was that often times since there was so much code text on one page I might skip a few lines on accident.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24101572
And you're certain you haven't skipped any steps?  Again, I'm not trying to call you stupid or anything.  I skipped a good number of steps sometimes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 24101679
I'm positive. Though as you can see in the picture, "Adminsitrator" is actually how it's spelled in the book (p29). Obviously that's not right.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24101759
Hah! So it is...

I'll check this out on my current VM's when I get home tonight.  To be totally honest with you, one of the next lessons just tells you to dcpromo the server core box right out of the domain, so that part isn't integral to continuing the book.  I still want to check this out tonight when I get home.  I'll post back here tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24107864
Do you get any return codes (two or three numbers) that you can match against this site:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754937.aspx

Also, silly question, but is your primary domain controller online and reachable from the server core box?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 250 total points
ID: 24113369
Here is a list of the errors in that book.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/955243
I am having trouble getting the first netsh command to work correctly in exercise 2,
rename of server goes ok but the next command gives an "element not found error"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31582708
CRAP! I could have sworn I awarded points for this one already. I'm really sorry. Yeah, that was it. I've now saved the "corrections" pages for each of my MCITP books. Thanks!!

(The 70-620 book is the only one with nearly as many typos as the 640 book, and most of those have either been fixed or are really unimportant. However the 70-640 ones are really important)
0