Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP system freezes / crash; minidump attached; please read the dump file

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Windows XP SP3 system
Hangs / Freezes / Crashes; nothing in Event log
Client does a minidump
I have attached it for you (renamed it to a .doc file to be able to upload it) and are hoping that you can give me some insight to the cause.  We have 4 other computers with the same hardware, software, and freeze issues.
I appreciate your assisance.

Mini032109-01dmp.doc
0
Comment
Question by:TECHDLS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
FOTC earned 2000 total points
ID: 24100981
It's being caused by the nvidia driver.  see the attached file for the full debug log.


here is the debug info:

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  GRAPHICS_DRIVER_FAULT




SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  nv4_disp+2317b

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nv4_disp

IMAGE_NAME:  nv4_disp.dll

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  49549c6f



either upgrade/remove  or reinstall the nvidia drivers.
debuglog.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:TECHDLS
ID: 24101022
Sorry - forgot to says thanks!
Thanks for being so quick and knowledgeable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24101054
It looks like it related to you Video Card Driver; did you update them recently?
Also you can try pressing F8 and selecting last known good configuration and see if you can boot normally.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:TECHDLS
ID: 24101213
Hello
We have not updated the video drivers for quite some time; the users who have them in their desktops are all running three monitors, with some of them rotated portrait; we figured it was the video card, but were not certain.
Three other users have frozen before (weeks apart), but no minidumps on their computer, nothing in event logs.  Sporadic problems are so difficult to t/s.
thanks again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:FOTC
ID: 24101218
you're welcome. glad I could help. For future references, use these steps to read minidump files:

1) Download and install the http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/installx86.mspx
Debugging Tools from Microsoft
2) Locate your latest memory.dmp file- C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini081505-01.dmp or whatever
3) open a CMD prompt and cd\program files\debugging tools for windows\
4) type the following stuff (copy & paste works well)
Code:

c:\program files\debugging tools>kd -z C:\WINDOWS\ Minidump\Mini081505-01.dmp
(it will spew a bunch)
kd> .logopen c:\debuglog.txt
kd> .sympath srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
kd> .reload;!analyze -v;r;kv;lmnt;.logclose;q


also, make sure you download the symbols packages [http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols]  i just download the debugging tools and symbols for server 2003 bc they contain all the info for xp machines as well.
0