Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot mount ntfs with freenas

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
4,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I recently turned to freenas and I have everything set up (windows file sharing, ftp all that good stuff).  I used the file system ufs for this for my first time.  Now after I have formatted the hard drive to NTFS, it will not mount the partition, da1s1.  The reason for this is just in case the hardware fails, I will still be able to use the hard drive with read/write ability with windows.  Does anybody know how to mount a hard drive with file system NTFS in freeNAS?
0
Comment
Question by:htn5ca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 500 total points
ID: 24101126
Normally, your NTFS partitions will be read only. There are a couple of R/W options, but these are beta drivers that shouldn't really be used for day-to-day purposes. Your best option would be to trow the EXT3 drivers at WinXP and convert your drives one at a time.
CT

0
 

Author Comment

by:htn5ca
ID: 24102264
Okay that sounds like a plan.  Just to be clear: I will format the hard drives in EXT3 and if I want I can swap the hard drive to my windows xp and it will still be able to read/write (with the EXT3 drivers loaded of course).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24121116
ComputerTechie,
your comment is a literal copy/paste from the second post of this forum thread: http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/530058.html
but you do not list your source, and claim the text to be yours.

This is a) a potential violation of someone's copyright which could get Experts-Exchange into trouble; b) not very helpful at all for the asker here, because the quoted text is more than 2 years old.
Since then, FreeNAS, BSD and Linux have changed considerably, and so has the read/write access for Ntfs volumes.

htn5ca,
I am no FreeNAS expert, but I think it will run the ntfs-3g driver just like most contemporary linux and unix distributions do.
To mount a ntfs volume with this driver, use the following command:
mount -t ntfs-3g _volume_ /mount_point

For more info, please refer to the ntfs-3g manual:
http://www.ntfs-3g.org/manual.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24208207
I did forget to post the link and will make sure to include it in future posting. It was my mistake.

CT
0