Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I write a script that will archive files from one folder to another every night.

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Specifically they are scanned files and want them to be archived every night into another folder so that the scans folder is empty the following morning. Any help..?
0
Comment
Question by:btny
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darmented earned 1000 total points
ID: 24101094
Create a BAT file to move all the files to the archive folder (Using the MOVE command) and then schedule it to run as a task at the required time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:inov8iv
inov8iv earned 1000 total points
ID: 24101368
You could create an AutoIT script, the software is free and you can run it and have it trigger at your required times.  You can set the files you want it to backup or folders.  You can also get a Lot of help from their website in the forums.  

http://www.autoitscript.com
http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/downloads.shtml <-- Downloads Here
0