Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Take apostrophe mark out of excel with sql query

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a small problem.  When I run the following code it imports from an excel spreadsheet into a temp table in a sql DB.  Problem is that the excel file has apostrophe's in some of the address like so
118 Joe's Lane
this makes the import error out.  I am trying to make this automated so that I don't need to mess with any part of the operation.  Is there a way to run a query first to take out apostrophies from the excel spreadsheet before I import.  Thanks
Private Sub ImportAir()
        Dim connectString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=D:\Personnel\Sad Listing.xls;Extended Properties='Excel 8.0;'"
        Dim connection As New OleDb.OleDbConnection(connectString)
        Dim command As New OleDb.OleDbCommand
        Dim myDataAdapter As New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter
        Dim myDataSet As New DataSet
        connection.Open()
 
        command.Connection = connection
        command.CommandText = "select * from [sheet 1$]"
        myDataAdapter.SelectCommand = command
        myDataAdapter.Fill(myDataSet)
        myDataTable = New DataTable
        myDataTable = myDataSet.Tables(0)
        connection.Close()
 
        insertUpdateDelete("delete from tblTempPersonnel")
 
        For Each myDataRow In myDataTable.Rows
            sql = "insert tblTempPersonnel (SSN, Name, Grade, Status, HomePhone, Address, City, " _
                & "DOB, Unit, PasCode, YrsSvc, DAFSC, PAFSC, ETS) " _
                & "values " _
                & "('" & myDataRow(0) & "', '" & myDataRow(1) & "', '" & myDataRow(2) & "', '" & myDataRow(3) & "', '" & myDataRow(4) & "', '" & myDataRow(5) & "', " _
                & "'" & myDataRow(6) & "', '" & myDataRow(7) & "', '" & myDataRow(8) & "', '" & myDataRow(9) & "', '" & myDataRow(10) & "', '" & myDataRow(11) & "', " _
                & "'" & myDataRow(12) & "', '" & myDataRow(13) & "')"
 
            insertUpdateDelete(sql)
        Next
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kdeutsch
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24101270
I am not an Excel expert but from .Net apps we use parameters in the sql statement and put the text data into the paramters, then special characters do not "break" the sql string.  Again I am not qualified to give you the syntax in Excel, but maybe this will give you something to look for.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24101525
Try Replacing
"'" & myDataRow(6) & "',
with
"REPLACE( " & "'" & myDataRow(6) & "' ", '''', '')" & "',

in your code and give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdeutsch
ID: 24106948
rrjegan17,

Thanks for the start in the right direction, I had to move it up a column because of the zero start and revised it as following and it works great.  Thanks
"'" & Replace(myDataRow(5), "'", "''") & "',
0