Solved

Modify Domain Netbios Name

Posted on 2009-04-08
11
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have installed a domain controller using dcpromo wizard, for some reason when it prompted me to enter DNS name I typed Mydomain.com then for some reason it put in Netbios Mydomain0.
Now when I restarted the computer, I see on Logon Window , in the Log on to: Mydomain0
Is there any way to remove the "0" and leave it just Mydomain? without re-installing the DC?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
if the netbios name is MyDomain0 then you had another domain with netbios name MyDomain on the same network while doing the dcpromo is that the case?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
sorry to answer you question, and assuming you are running windows 2003 on your domain controller you can rename the domain using the domain rename tool

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb405948.aspx

but if you are still at your 1st DC i would dcpromo out and back in
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is this the first DC in a new domain or was it an additional DC in your existing domain?
Depending on your setup a domain rename may help you
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
Just want to hear more about your setup/AD structure first.
Thanks
MIke
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
<<<if the netbios name is MyDomain0 then you had another domain with netbios name MyDomain on the same network while doing the dcpromo is that the case?>>>

Yes but in a different subnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Can I just put nothing in the Default Gateway of the TCP/IP of the machine, so that it can't see the other subnet, then go ahead and install DC with Mydomain name, this way it will take it?
If so, what is gonna happen when later I put back the IP address of the Gateway. I hope it won't replicate to the other domain since they have the same name.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I have reinstalled the OS, formated the C:partition and reinstalled windows 2003, I removed the Ip of the default gateway from TCP/IP configuration so the the computer doesb't contact any other computer in the network, I ran dcpromo I entered Mydomain.com in the DNS field, then it came up with Mydomai0 for the netbios name, it says because of the conflict in the network.

I don't where it s seeing the Mydomain netbios in the computer or thenetwork, that computer doesn't have internet access to download the tools to remove it.

any work around?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
well it do you have a DC for the other domain in your local subnet ? if you open your network neighborhood  from a pc on your network can you see the other domain ?

obviously you have something publishing the name Mydomain as existing on your subnet

a quick work around would be to physiclally setup a seperate network, ie. plug your dc to be on a different switch.

but again why wanting to have 2 domains with the same name
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I isolate completely the machine from the network, it has no Default Gateway and still gives me: " the default netbios domain name was selected due to name conflicts on the network"

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
doesn't matter if you don't give it a default gateway, even with a DG it shouldn't "see" the netbios name, that's why I am guessing there is something on its local subnet advertising the other netbios name

plug it alone on a switch/hub
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I give you credit for that. I unplugged the cable from the switch and it didn't give the Mydomain0.
Now my concern is when I replug the cable later to the switch and reset the IP of the default gateway, will this domain replicates to the existing domai that has the same AD name,same structure, same DNS name, everything the same.
This is a test lab in a different subnet, in the future we may decommision the old domain and use this a production domain, no migration needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
no they won't replicate but you can expect errors in the event log
0