Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read Mail using IMAP and ASP.Net

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I need to Read a Microsoft Exchange Mail Box and process attachments(copy attached files to a network location for further processing) from each message.  I would like to do it through a ASP.NET webservice project using IMAP.  Can anyone help me with sample code or a direction.

I use Visual Studio 2003, and Framework 1.1, and VB.Net

I do not know c#, looking for vb.net code samples.

Thank You.
CM
0
Comment
Question by:chandukb
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 24106887
I am unable to buy any third party components at this time.  But, I am going through the links.

Thank You
CM
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chandukb
ID: 24108424
First three are third party components, and 4th one is in C#.  

Can any one show vb.net sample?  Thanks a lot.

CM
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
oobayly earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833867
Even though the IMAP Library on CodeProject is written in C#, it comes in a compiled dll, so it's just a matter of adding a reference of that library to your project.
If you're having trouble understanding how to convert the example C# code to VB.Net, then I'd suggest using this tool:
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/

I use it all the time for translating C# to VB.Net and vice-versa.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 25099318
Although i provided the actual link!
0