Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check box in coldfusion mx 7

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have a checkbox, if i click on (checked) it, it should enable a panel and disable other panel. i do have my code working but when i uncheck the check box, then it doesn't do anything. not sure what i am missing. see code below.

<cfform name="access" method="post" action="index.cfm?content=admit" format="flash" height="300">
		<cfformgroup type="panel" label="Enable or Disable Access for a Single User" id="single" enabled="true" visible="true" style="text-align:center;">
			<cfinput type="text" name="email" required="false" message="Please enter a valid e-mail Address" label="E-mail (Login)" width="200">
			<cfinput name="access_action" type="radio" value="0" checked="false" label="Remove Access" required="false" message="You must select an option"> 
			<cfinput name="access_action" type="radio" value="1" checked="false" label="Allow Access" required="false" message="You must select an option">
			<cfinput type="hidden" name="formtype" value="single">
		</cfformgroup>
		<!--- onClick="acc.enabled=true; acc.visible=true; single.enabled=false; single.visible=true;" --->
		<cfinput type="checkbox" name="select" style="font-weight:bold;" label="If you like to enable or disable all user Access, please select this check box."  checked="false"  onclick="single.enabled=false; acc.enabled=true;">
		
		<cfformgroup type="panel" label="Enable or Disable Access for All User" id="acc" enabled="false" visible="true" style="text-align:center;">
			<cfinput type="radio" value="0" name="removeAll" label="Remove All Users' Access" tooltip="Will remove access for all incompleted applicants">
			<cfinput type="radio" value="1" name="removeAll" label="Allow All Users' Access" tooltip="Will allow access for all incompleted applicants">
			<cfinput type="hidden" name="accessType" value="all">
		</cfformgroup>
		
		<cfformgroup type="horizontal" style="horizontalAlign:center;">
			<cfinput type="submit" value="Submit" name="Submit">
		</cfformgroup>
		
	</cfform>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:khan02
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 24101590
i think i got it. i had to create a function ....see below!!

<cfsavecontent variable="checkUncheck">
            if(box.selected)
            {
                  acc.enabled=true;
                  single.enabled=false;
            }
            else
            {
                  acc.enabled=false;
              single.enabled=true;
            }
            
      </cfsavecontent>
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 24101729
what if the radio was selected from the top panel and then by checking the box should also uncheck the radio from top panel, how to do that?

look at my code below, by checking the check box my 'email' fields bacomes empty, but i guess i am missing the properties for radio button. the code below doesn't work if i put radio buttons properties.

<cfsavecontent variable="checkUncheck">
            if(box.selected)
            {
                  acc.enabled=true;
                  single.enabled=false;
                  email.text="";
            }
            else
            {
                  acc.enabled=false;
              single.enabled=true;
            }
            
      </cfsavecontent>

0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 24101746
here is the code that doesn't work:
<cfsavecontent variable="checkUncheck">
            if(box.selected)
            {
                  acc.enabled=true;
                  single.enabled=false;
                  email.text="";
                  access_action.checked=false;
            }
            else
            {
                  acc.enabled=false;
              single.enabled=true;
            }
            
      </cfsavecontent>
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:duncancumming
ID: 24109327
This refers to the first radio button:
access_action[0].checked=false;

This refers to the second radio button:
access_action[1].checked=false;

I'm not sure what your logic is; do you want both radio buttons unchecked, or just one of them?  If the latter you should be able to figure out the logic you'll need (another if statement probably)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Digitalmesh
ID: 24120888
HI
   The issue is in the line onclick="single.enabled=false; acc.enabled=true;" . All the click event in that check box will trigger the same event, that is the first panel will hide and second will enable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 24148568
yes, i want both radio button to be disabled ......
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 1000 total points
ID: 24150620

<cfsavecontent variable="checkUncheck">
if(box.selected)
{
	acc.enabled=true;
	single.enabled=false;
	email.text="";
	access_action[0].checked=false;
	access_action[1].checked=false;
}
else
{
	acc.enabled=false;
	single.enabled=true;
}
</cfsavecontent>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:khan02
ID: 24160378
i applied your code and it didn't disable my checked radio button when i check the 'box'....
<cfsavecontent variable="checkUncheck">
            if(box.selected)
            {
              acc.enabled=true;
              single.enabled=false;
              email.text="";
                   access_action[1].checked=false;
              access_action[0].checked=false;
            }
            else
            {
                  acc.enabled=false;
              single.enabled=true;
            }
      </cfsavecontent>

      <cfform name="access" method="post" action="index.cfm?content=admit" format="flash" height="300">
            <cfformgroup type="panel" label="Enable or Disable Access for a Single User" id="single" enabled="true" visible="true" style="text-align:center;">
                  <cfinput type="text" name="email" style="text-align:left;" required="false" message="Please enter a valid e-mail Address" label="E-mail (Login)" width="200">
                  <cfinput name="access_action" type="radio" value="0" checked="false" label="Remove Access" required="false" message="You must select an option">
                  <cfinput name="access_action" type="radio" value="1" checked="false" label="Allow Access" required="false" message="You must select an option">
                  <cfinput type="hidden" name="formtype" value="single">
            </cfformgroup>
            <!--- onClick="acc.enabled=true; acc.visible=true; single.enabled=false; single.visible=true;" --->
            <!--- single.enabled=false; acc.enabled=true; --->
            <cfinput type="checkbox" name="box" style="font-weight:bold;" label="If you like to enable or disable all user Access, please select this check box."  checked="false"  onclick="#checkUncheck#">
            
            <cfformgroup type="panel" label="Enable or Disable Access for All User" id="acc" enabled="false" visible="true" style="text-align:center;">
                  <cfinput type="radio" value="0" name="removeAll" label="Remove All Users' Access" tooltip="Will remove access for all incompleted applicants">
                  <cfinput type="radio" value="1" name="removeAll" label="Allow All Users' Access" tooltip="Will allow access for all incompleted applicants">
                  <cfinput type="hidden" name="accessType" value="all">
            </cfformgroup>
            
            <cfformgroup type="horizontal" style="horizontalAlign:center;">
                  <cfinput type="submit" value="Submit" name="Submit">
            </cfformgroup>
            
      </cfform>
0