Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Continuous backup solution

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Can anyone recommend a good, continuous backup solution that will allow backup to an external drive, or remote location (online store).
Doesn't need to be enterprise level, just solid and reliable for a small business.
Must run on windows 2003 server and be able to access files across the network.
regards
andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewh123
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24101548
Check out some of the tools offered by Acronis:
http://www.acronis.com/

I have implemented Acronis server and workstation backup applications in my environment and love their usability.  Straight-forward no nonsense applications.  Check out the trial...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24101806
Hi andrewh123,

Acronis is a very nice tool, Also Norton Ghost is very nice as well.
http://www.symantec.com/themes/ghost/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24103982
i have been using ca xosoft for quite some time now, one of the best replication softwares available, i would certainly bet on technical support provided as they are very efficient, to know more information check below website and click on insights and documents to get more info, their are some cool features which you can check

http://www.ca.com/us/products/Product.aspx?ID=8232

hope this helps
0