Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Window Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have to use Windows Server 2008 now and has the Windows Explorer, would like to have the same one what was in XP. Are there any free ones out there?
0
Comment
Question by:dkros
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24103364
I don't think that you can change the windows explorer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24103381
Is there a specific reason why you want this? You can just turn on classic folders and remove a bunch of the new views etc.
It still looks different from 2003 but not enough that you'd bother changing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkros
ID: 24124162
I will give that a try, nothing other than liking the old explorer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24166973
How is it going?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkros
ID: 24168752
Still miss the simplicity of the old windows explorer, the classic view doesn't do it for me.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 24169673
Sorry to tell you that there isn't a way to get it back. Go a head and close the question out.
0