Solved

To log on to this remote computer you must have terminal server user access permissions on this computer.

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts..

This message occurs when users try to log in away from the office with the Citrix Program Neighbor hood client thats configured with a WAN ip. It also occurs when uses try to log in using the web interface.  This message only happens for 1 of the servers published desktops, i have two other servers that have published desktops and it works fine.

When the same users are in the office they use a different Citrix Program Neighbor icon ( it logs into the same Published Destop server) that is configured with a private ip and it works fine.

Please Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Serenade001
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pfcjoker earned 400 total points
ID: 24112335
2003? Did you confirm group membership for the Remote Desktop Users local group on the Server with the issue? (compare to the working servers). Save bet for a terminal server with no special security requirements is to place Authenticated users in this group.

Also you can check the permissions on the ICA-TCP connector:
Start > Run > tscc.msc
double click ICA-TCP connector
Permissions Tab
make sure <servername>Remote Desktop Users has Guest and User Access


Finally, if the above doesn't work I'd suggest reviewing the following Citrix articles:

http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx106920 < Various Access Control settings
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx109925 < About Desktops for Admins only
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx112942 < Licensing issues that could cause this problem
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 100 total points
ID: 24123003
Sounds like you are using the same altaddress for more than 1 server.  Each server needs a different altaddress (public IP) when using the Alternate Address method for External Access.
0