Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Empty Storage Group

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is my situation
Have a 2k3 Exchange Environment  I have a Storage Group (SG) that has 5 Mail Store (MS) I know.. this is not recommended
One of my MS was 198 GB in size with about 550 Mail Boxes (MB) in it
So doing an offline Defrag was out of the question since it would take a Long long time

Any how I created two MS in different SG and stated migration MB to each one of them. And all is well

I have now only 54 MB in this huge MS and it's still reporting a size of 198 GB even though I moved almost all MB from it, and yes I know it's due to the fact that in the past now one monitored this SG to do an offline defrag

In any case this is what I plan on doing:
Move all the MB left in the SG, once all MB have been move, just delete the SG and be done with it and of course regain the Storage.

What are my consequences on doing so?
Will Exchange not like that?  I know I'll have to modify Backups and all but
What would be the best way to get rid of this SG once it's empty of MB

Thanks for your advice in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Resource
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24101686
It will be fine.
If the store you are deleting is the original store, then it will hold some system mailboxes. That isn't a problem, after dropping the store, restart the Information Store Service as soon as possible and Exchange will recreate them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dreadman2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 24102714
Use the System Manager to right-click on the empty store & note down where the database files are on the file system (drive letter & path). Now right-click on the store and choose Delete.

You may get a message telling you the store is deleted, but you have to remove the files manually.
Go to the path you noted down before & delete the database files (mailstore.edb and mailstore.stm). Also delete any log files.

Then ,as Mastha said, restart the Information Store service to ensure all is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Resource
ID: 24107224
Very well.  I will do this once I have the maintenance window and let you guys know how it went.
0