[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware ESX and Vmotion

Posted on 2009-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just recently started using VmWare ESX

We have 4 host Vmware servers with a Dell Equallogic SAN.

We now have a couple questions about Vmotion
1. How do I migrate a live(running/powered on) Virtual machine from one volume to another ? I know how to migrate from one host to another. I want to move the machine to a different volume on my SAN.
2. I have a VM running my service console, how do i move it from one host to another and/or different volume ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 1400 total points
ID: 24103215
Are you referring to a second LUN on the SAN to which you want to move a VM from a different LUN ?

If you are looking to do this, take a look at this - http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-articles/vmotion-drs-high-availability/storage-vmotion-svmotion-vi-plugin.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 600 total points
ID: 24103278
Vmotion and svMotion are different tasks that an ESX host can do.

vMotion moves vm's from one host to another.
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmotion_datasheet.pdf

svMotion moves the vm's between data stores.
See link in above comment.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 24103302
svMotion has to be done at the command line, no GUI.

You may also consider looking at some Vizioncore products, like vMigrate.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24103305
You likely haven't installed the GUI for Storage VMotion, I'd suggest checking out the following website for a guide on installing and using the GUI Plugin. I've never tried using the command line for this.

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-articles/vmotion-drs-high-availability/storage-vmotion-svmotion-vi-plugin.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24103310
Sorry ignore my post i'd started writing it and got distracted kumarnirmal hadn't posted when i started writing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 24103482
kumarnirmal:,

I'll give svmotion a try tomorrow,

Using the GUI, will I be able to move a vm from one volume on the equallogic SAN to another Volume on the Equallogic SAN? or will I need to use local host storage ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24111057
Yes you can use GUI and move VM from one datastore to another.
Download the GUI from this link - http://sourceforge.net/projectsvip-svmotion/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 31568266
We were able to move two VM's from one datastore to another using the GUI. Thanks for all your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 24129079
We were able to move two VM's from one datastore to another using the GUI.
Thanks for all your help
0