?
Solved

How to generate a random unique 10 digit alphanumeric?

Posted on 2009-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello Experts,
Could anybody please post me a code snippet to generate a random and unique 10 digit alphanumeric in C#? I need to insert this 10 digit alphanumeric into a primary key column of a table. Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 24102351
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SaedSalman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24102354
Hello
change the MaxSize, MinSize, string 'a' (allowed symboles) to fit your need,
also follow-up link here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_24001435.html

regrads
private string GetUniqueKey()
  {
  int maxSize  = 10 ;
  int minSize = 10 ;
  char[] chars = new char[62];
  string a;
  a = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890";
  chars = a.ToCharArray();
  int size  = maxSize ;
  byte[] data = new byte[1];
  RNGCryptoServiceProvider  crypto = new RNGCryptoServiceProvider();
  crypto.GetNonZeroBytes(data) ;
  size =  maxSize ;
  data = new byte[size];
  crypto.GetNonZeroBytes(data);
  StringBuilder result = new StringBuilder(size) ;
  foreach(byte b in data )
  { result.Append(chars1)>); }
   return result.ToString();
  }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24102403
Thanks for the codes..I will try them and let you know soon.

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24102489
Hi,
First I am trying the below code. Could you tell me if I need to import any namespace to support RNGCryptoServiceProvider and its methods? because my visual studio is not suppoerting this class.
Can you please clarify?
And also I am not able to understand the following line. Thanks!
result.Append(chars1)>);  
private string GetUniqueKey()
  {
  int maxSize  = 10 ;
  int minSize = 10 ;
  char[] chars = new char[62];
  string a;
  a = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890";
  chars = a.ToCharArray();
  int size  = maxSize ;
  byte[] data = new byte[1];
  RNGCryptoServiceProvider  crypto = new RNGCryptoServiceProvider();
  crypto.GetNonZeroBytes(data) ;
  size =  maxSize ;
  data = new byte[size];
  crypto.GetNonZeroBytes(data);
  StringBuilder result = new StringBuilder(size) ;
  foreach(byte b in data )
  { result.Append(chars1)>); }
   return result.ToString();
  }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24102531
I have added System.Security.Cryptography..now it is showing.
But I still dont get if there is any typo error in this
result.Append(chars1)>);  

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24102613
I tried to give
result.Append(chars1);
I have got an error like "there is no chars1 variable defined". When I tried to give it as
result.Append(chars);
it generated a long string as shown below.
Could you please help me what I have missed here.
Thanks!


abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SaedSalman
SaedSalman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24102760
Sorry, But I logged out.
Pre-Tested
private string GetUniqueKey()
  {
  int maxSize  = 10 ;
  int minSize = 10 ;
  char[] chars = new char[62];
  string a;
  a = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ1234567890";
  chars = a.ToCharArray();
  int size  = maxSize ;
  byte[] data = new byte[1];
  RNGCryptoServiceProvider  crypto = new RNGCryptoServiceProvider();
  crypto.GetNonZeroBytes(data) ;
  size =  maxSize ;
  data = new byte[size];
  crypto.GetNonZeroBytes(data);
  StringBuilder result = new StringBuilder(size) ;
  foreach(byte b in data )
  { result.Append(chars[b % (chars.Length - 1)]); }
   return result.ToString();
  }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24102761
The code "http://snipplr.com/view/13357/random-string-generator" is working fine.
Thanks very much guru-sami
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 24102775
Hi SaedSalman,

Thank you for working for me..I would also like to save and use your code.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SaedSalman
ID: 24102825
You are welcom,
> I would also like to save and use your code.
actually not mine ;-)

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/UniqueKeys.aspx?display=PrintAll&fid=315463&df=90&mpp=25&noise=3&sort=Position&view=Quick&select=2493319


Best Regards,
Saed Salman
0