?
Solved

Small Business Server not visible on network

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi I have a problem with a Small Business Server 2003.  All was working fine until a reboot after replacing a faulty tape drive.  After the reboot users could not connect to the server - they were getting the DHCP settings OK but could not access any shared drives or Exchange on the server.  After re-running the 'Internet and Email setup wizard' on the server (but not changing any settings) the clients could see the server again.

Now we have periodic drop outs where the client loses connection to the server or where accessing the shared drives takes minutes.  Checking all error logs I can not see anything that looks wrong.

The only recent change to the server has been a patch added to Pastel accounting software (by a 3rd party) and a new tape drive installed (but not software changes with the tape drive as it was a straight replacement).

I've been through everything I can think of so any ideas would be a great help.  All clients are Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:drgtech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tech_tonic
ID: 24102998
It sounds like a DNS issue to me,

have u checked using nslookup on a client machine if they can see the server?
do this by opening cmd, typing nslookup, then the server name.
it should come back instantly with thh server name then the ip address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drgtech
ID: 24103128
Hi

here is the output of nslookup:

C:\Documents and Settings\lee>nslookup sbsserver
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.2.1: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.2.1

Name:    sbsserver.syntech.local
Address:  192.168.2.1


I'm confused by the first line - Non-existent domain - can anyone tell me what this means?  The DNS server on the SBS server appears to be running fine but there are warnings in the event log about self-referals.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 24105436
"Default servers not available" suggests that the SBS can't see the internet so when it needs to refer a domain query to one of the master DNS servers, it can't.

Check you have "forwarders"  (DNS server config on SBS) set to none or if there are any, that you can reach them.

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tech_tonic earned 1500 total points
ID: 24105445
it is definatly a DNS issue.

from the looks of it id say that one of two things are happening:

1. you do not have your primary network card set to the main adaptor.
do this by goingto network connections, the advanced menu, the nadvanced settings, in adaptors and bindings ,set the TCP/IP network to the top position.

2. check what IP addresses you are capturing in DNS, make sure you ave it set to your server's STATIC IP!
if you do not have a static ip set one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgtech
ID: 24120328
Hi

I've already checked most of these things - and been over them a number of times!  I agree it appears to be a DNS issue but just can't see where the error is!  i did notice that when looking on a client PC at the entire windows network all I could see were other client PC.  When looking at the whole network on the server all i can see is the server.  But the client PC's can access all the shared folders on the server from maped drives.

The server can get on the internet with no problem.  The above nslookup result is the same on client PC's and on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drgtech
ID: 24173739
Hi all

the problem appears to have cleared itself up!  I went through all the DNS settings and fixed a couple of little errors.  This didn't appear to make any difference but last weekend i applied a number of Microsoft updates and after the server restarted all appeared to be OK.  The users can now see the whole network without a problem.

cheers
Paul
0