Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Cannot mount sys volume on netware 6 server

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am unable to mount a netware 6 sys volume. I have tried loading the server o/s by type server -na and then running a repair on the volume using nss /poolrebuild=sys /purge. The rebuild hangs at 11% and gives the following error:

Abend on P00: Page Fault Processor Exception Error cod 00000000
OS version Novell Netware 5.60.05 may 27 2007
Runner Process: Server 1 Process
Stack: 58 14 68 C8 97 00 00 00 0d 00 2D 10 00 00 00 00
A0 B0 F6 3D a0 b0 f6 3d 73 80 25 00 46 00 00 00
04 1c 5c c8 58 7a f7 3d 46 00 00 00 20 b5 56 3d

the cpu encounter a problem executing code in ZLSS.Nss. The problem may be in that module or in data pased by a process owned by server.nlm.

The server is being replaced with a new windows server so the bottom line is we just need the data. We have a data backup to the end of March that is good, but would like to get the most current data if possible.

My questions are; can we get the sys volume repaired and mounted? Failing that, can we get the data off of the server in some other manner (eg. loading hard drive in another netware server or something like that)?
0
Comment
Question by:linknetworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 24102133
Here is some additional information I found at the console prompt after the nss rebuild on sys failed:

nwpa-3.12-0
  nwpa-004 The cdm drive deactivated device [v321-a1-d0:0] Adaptec scsi slot 1 [port 1 id 0 compaq bd03695a2 due to device failure.

Comn-3.5-1092 [nmid=a0025]
  nss-3.00-5001: Pool /sys is being deactiveated. An i/o error (10(slxxmsap.c[1793])) at block 0(file block 0)(zid 0) has comporomised pool integrity.

Comn-3.5-1092 [nmid=a0025]
  nss-3.00-5001: Pool /sys is being deactiveated. An i/o error (20204(zio.c[1895])) at block 1045891(file block 1045891)(zid 2177) has comporomised pool integrity

Server-5.60-15434 [nmid=b0013]
  Device "[v321-a1-do:0] Adaptec scsi slot 1 port 1 id o compaq bd03695a2" deactivated by driver dute to device failure.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 750 total points
ID: 24102935
Sounds like you have a failing drive, and will have to replace it.  Is this a single drive, or part of a RAID array?  How good are your backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:linknetworks
ID: 24103133
There are two drives in the server but I am not sure how they are setup. They don't appear to be mirrored. As I said in the post we have a backup from the end of March.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 750 total points
ID: 24104864
You can try to mount the drives in another server. That way you won't have to mount the sys volume, but any other data volumes probably can be mounted. If the drive fails only on the sys volume than you're lucky. If your data is only on the second drive then you're lucky too. If the data volumes span both drives and 1 drive has a hardware failure (which sure looks like it as BudDurland pointed out) you may be not so lucky...
0