Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Overrides Item in ComboBox of the code designer un Visual Studio in gone ?

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I was using Visual Studio 2003 for quite some time and I just recently switched to 2005 and I found a useful features is missing ?
The overrides item in the code designer that was helping override with the right override parameter like WndProc, SetBounds and others...
now we must all code it by hand.

Is there's a way to get it back or it's something that got removed ?
Overrides-2005.PNG
Overrides-2003.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:powlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24105826
Never noticed it to be honest.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
omegaomega earned 2000 total points
ID: 24111048
Hello, powlin,

I too have missed this when I moved to VS2005.  I don't know if there is a way to get it back, but I did discover that if I just type "overrides" in a code window, IntelliSense provides me with a list of the overrides available.  

Cheers,
Randy
0