Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant promote 2003 server to a DC in 2003/2000 mixed domain

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I cant promote a vanilla installation of 2003 server into a single AD domain. The server is fully patched. I get the following error.
The Active Directory Installation wizard cannot continue because the forest is not prepared for installing Server 2003. Use AdPrep to prepare both forest and domain. The version of Active Directory Schema of the source forest is not compatable with the version of Active Directory on this computer.
This worries me as I already have 2 DC's in this domain that I am trying to get another dc into. I am running Exchange 2003 in this domain also. I am afraid that AdPrep will brick my current AD. I know that AdPrep has been run in this domain when I built it. Why does it need to be run again? The other 2 DC's are fully patched as well. Thanks in advance for your support.
0
Comment
Question by:VoyagerHealthCare
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1600 total points
ID: 24101984

Do you have 2003 DC already? If so, the domain would already have been prepped for 2003. The most likely issue, therefore, is that you are attempting to promote a 2003 R2 server, which requires a second ADPrep operation. Is this the case? If so, you'll need to run adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep on a current DC from the \SOURCES\ADPREP folder on CD 2 of the Server 2003 media.

ADPrep will not break the domain - it is non-destructive as it only ever adds records to the schema, it never removes them.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24102029
Matt hit the nail on the head.  Anytime you add a new OS into the DC role, you have to rerun adprep at the forest and domain levels from the installation media of your new server, just like you would when you upgrade Exchange from 2000 to 2003 to 2007.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 24102327
Matt is right as usual.
Just out of curiosity check your schema version to see where you are
You can use adfind to easily do that
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -sc schver
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 24103139
Still, to be on the safe side.  I would make a backup of all of your DCs and the exchange server, should APPrep decide to overwrite something it shouldn't.

0
 

Author Comment

by:VoyagerHealthCare
ID: 24103449
Thank you for the quick responses. I dont actually know if either of my other 2 DC's are R2. I will check this 1st thing in the morning. If they are not R2, I will proceed. If 1 of them is, I will report that to you all. Thank you again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VoyagerHealthCare
ID: 31568272
Thanks Guys, everything went smoothly. Matt, you were right. I forgot that my other 2 DC's were not R2. The one I just added was R2. Have a great day!
0