Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to extend/modify a C# object dynamically

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm looking for a way to allow the users of my C# .NET WinForms application to extend its business domain without having me make manual changes to the VS Project.
Here is an example:
Let's say, we have an application called "Friends List" that helps keep track of one's friends.
In this application there is an object named "Person", which has a single public property "FIrstName".
Now, let's assume that there is a second application called "List Maker" that present the user with a simple form to allow add more properties to the "Person" (i.e. "Last Name", "Address", etc...)
Once such additions are made, the "List Maker" application would, in fact, make changes to the existing "Person" class by adding the "Last Name" and "Address" public properties to it.
Then the "List Maker" application would recompile the "Friends List" project, so, the next time the user run it, the Person will have those added properties.
I think, this could be accomplished with a help of the CSharpCodeProvider class.
I'm just not sure how to do this.

-Eugene
0
Comment
Question by:eugene-g
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:spprivate
ID: 24102169
The way I would do is to have a parent class called person and then provide a child class which inherits from person with additional properties and do all the operations on the child class object
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 1500 total points
ID: 24102413
Have a look at the discussion here. It might be helpful:

http://forums.asp.net/t/1362348.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:eugene-g
ID: 24107378
Is there a way to compile a C# solution without having Visual Studio installed?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 24245595
Of course that's possible. Using C# compiler from a command line. Have a look:

http://www.softsteel.co.uk/tutorials/cSharp/lesson18.html

It's also possible to use tools like nant to "build" (compile) your solution. You may search for nant on internet. Have a look at simple example:

http://nant.sourceforge.net/release/latest/help/fundamentals/buildfiles.html
0