Solved

Printer printing blank page

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a HP laserjet 1320 printer. It has started printing blank pages. I have reinstalled the drivers as well as inserted brand new cartridge but it still is printing blank page. Ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24101910
Try printing a test page from the printer options in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAK321
ID: 24101916
Its possible that the charging Carona wire has gone out. However this is rare but it would produce the results you are seeing.

Here is how the laser printer process works. It might help you diagnose some symptoms. Check for loose toner powder coming out as well.

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer7.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:m10241
ID: 24135858
Try to print a test page using the printer itself (with the keys on the printer).
If still printer prints blank you may look at your cartridge, if it is new you should remove the protector layer from it !! (did you do that?!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 24138479
Yeah I have changed cartridge as well & removed the protector layer. I tried to run this printer from a different pc but no luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAK321
ID: 24138521
I'd suspect the charging carona. It is the device that magnetizes the roller and is essential for the recording of the image. Without the magnetization, no ink will stick to the paper.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wgilbert
ID: 24366402
I am having the same issue.  Is the charging carona something that can be fixed of is the printer shot?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 50 total points
ID: 25546339
Are you getting any error codes on the HP front panel?

First thing I would check is the fuser.
It's just a glorified heat lamp that is usually the first thing to go on a laser printer

Do the pages feel warm after there ejected?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 31568276
good
0