Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Questions about SEO

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

Hello group,

I have a question regarding SEO. Does really SEO help to improve ranking of a sepecific website? and also what approach should I talk toward learning this concept?

Thanks,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 800 total points
ID: 24103425
SEO is huge, good SEO can significantly increase a web page's rank in the SERPs.  No SEO or bad SEO can be very detrimental to a web page.

The approach you take to learn SEO depends on how serious you are about SEO and how well you want to learn it.  If you do not want to go super in depth, you can just read blogs and online articles. A good place to start is www.seobook.com or http://searchengineland.com .  If you are more serious and want to spend money you can take a course/training online such as the one offered from SEO book or www.lynda.com .  Finally there are conferences such as SMX that you can attend.  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 800 total points
ID: 24105497
Some other good sources

http://www.webproworld.com/

http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=35291

Make sure you check out the referenced guide


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Odessa_Technologies
Odessa_Technologies earned 400 total points
ID: 24106355
hey guys
how can u forget this link http://www.seo-guy.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 24196854

Thanks for sharing the links!

Regards,
ak
0