Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find criteria must contain at least one sort field value.

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I thought this solution looked correct by an expert, but I am getting the error in the subject line. I added the sort, but it doesn't seem to help. Basically I am trying to push the contents of currentAc2Object into ac1 (make it a part of the currentAc1Object). The marketingPromoCode & sourceCode is what I am making the match on.

The data in the two ArrayCollections come from two different data sources, but I want to display them on one row in a datagrid.

Anyways, why does it even fail on sort? I haven't seen one example on google where they were using getItemIndex and it needed to sort. or addItemAt. Whether I have that sort there or not, I get the same error....


Error: Find criteria must contain at least one sort field value.
at mx.collections::Sort/findItem()
at mx.collections::ListCollectionView/http://www.adobe.com/2006/flex/mx/internal::findItem()

var currentAc1Object:Object;
var currentAc2Object:Object; 
var ac1:ArrayCollection = this._reportProxy.allPromoData;
var ac2:ArrayCollection = analyticsView.reports;
var sort:Sort = new Sort();
sort.fields = [new SortField("marketingPromoCode", true)];
ac1.sort = sort;
ac1.refresh();
 
trace("received promo data");
for(var h:int; h < ac1.length; h++)
{
	
   for(var k:int; k < ac2.length; k++) 
   {
   	  if(ac1[h].marketingPromoCode == ac2[k].sourceCode)
      {
      	trace("Match " + ac2[k]); //Returns a ReportVO object
        ac1.addItemAt( ac2[k], h );
        trace("Finish");
         break;
      }
   }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hallikpapa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 24104260
Are the ArracyCollections empty? Can you put the sort code inside an if condition that checks the length of the ArrayCollection..
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 1500 total points
ID: 24106243
The error might come from this code line:

>>    if(ac1[h].marketingPromoCode == ac2[k].sourceCode)

What kind of object's are 'marketingPromoCode' and 'sourceCode'? Just String's? Or instances of some custom class?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hallikpapa
ID: 24107399
No they aren't empty. and those two fields I am comparing against are strings. I will try putting the sort inside an if to see what happens
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 24107486
>> Error: Find criteria must contain at least one sort field value.
>> at mx.collections::Sort/findItem()
>> at mx.collections::ListCollectionView/http://www.adobe.com/2006/flex/mx/internal::findItem()

Any line beneath these in the stack trace that refer to your own code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallikpapa
ID: 24130129
Sorry about the delay. But here is the final answer I came up with.
var currentAc1Object:Object;
					var currentAc2Object:Object; 
					var ac1:ArrayCollection = this._reportProxy.allPromoData;
					var ac2:ArrayCollection = analyticsView.reports;
					var sort:Sort = new Sort();
					sort.fields = [new SortField("marketingPromoCode", true)];
					ac1.sort = sort;
					ac1.refresh();
					sort.fields = [new SortField("sourceCode", true)];
					ac2.sort = sort;
					ac2.refresh();
 
					for(var h:int; h < ac2.length; h++)
					{
					   for(var k:int; k < ac1.length; k++) 
					   {
					   	  if(ac2[h].sourceCode == ac1[k].marketingPromoCode)
					      {
					      	ac2[h].eventLog = ac1[k];
					         break;
					      }
					   }
					}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hallikpapa
ID: 24130137
I just created a property in the Value Object called eventLog, and made it an instance of another value object.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 24135478
Thanx 4 axxepting
0