Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to see Novell tree or browse using new cisco wireless N 4402 controller

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We just installed a new Cisco 4402 controller with 26 waps. The new wireless N. Booting up to the novell login screen. I am unable to browse my tree. sometimes I cant login ... sometimes I can browse the context....sometimes I cant, but if i am able to login....I still cant see or browse my tree.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ceslc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 24102926
Does the computer get a valid IP address?  Is the Cisco gear configured to do any kind of broadcast filtering?  How id the Novell client configured.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24104889
Make sure you have one or two working SLP Directory agents
http://support.novell.com/techcenter/articles/ana20000402.html

Make sure you configure DHCP to include the adresses of your SLP DA servers:

http://www.ithowto.com/contributions/dns4.htm

The client, or more precisely, SLP is configured to do a broadcast query for servers, SLP Directory agents or SLP server. That won't work with your setup. That is why you have to tell your clients (through DHCP) where your SLP DA servers are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceslc
ID: 24110962
yes it gets a valid ip address. The Cisco 4402 is not doing any broadcast filtering. The novell clients are set using DHCP. Some are setup to login into novell and AD at the same time and some are using novell and the local account. I hope this answers your questions.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24116565
on the client, in a command prompt, type slpda /d, that gives you the Directory agents as they are found through broadcast, dhcp or configured. If there aren't any, you won't be able to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceslc
ID: 24132551
I typed it and it comes up with slpda is not reco=ognized as an internal or external command,....
I did this from the client not the server
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24135479
I'm so sorry...that happens when you post from home. The command is SLPINFO /D.. on the client (I don't have a novell network at home)

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 24627950
ceslc, can you post the results of slpinfo /d? Or is this problem solved?
0