Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Gateway Firewall

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Symantec Gateway 5000 series which is end of life this year.
I am considering a deployment of Linux Firewall for about 1000 users.
While I have some Linux experience, I need advice to help me get started in the right direction.
Like which distribution to use?
Will using a properly configured Linux gateway firewall deployment compromise security as compared to one of the corporate gateway appliances?


Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rydersaint
rydersaint earned 680 total points
ID: 24103547
hello Donnie4572

I reccomend the FreeBSD based
http://www.pfsense.com/
Its going to give you alot of flexibilty, control and secuirty
You may totally re-customise it for needs

Ryder
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Blaz
Blaz earned 600 total points
ID: 24104469
Two other quite populat firewall distributions include IPCOP (http://www.ipcop.org/) and smoothwall (http://www.smoothwall.org/)

An extensive list can be found on:
http://wiki.linuxquestions.org/wiki/Firewall_distributions
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 720 total points
ID: 24121637
Hi

Better do things your self, I have the same situation that we will start working on maybe a few months from now, the plan is as follows

CentOS 5.2 , IP-tables, Squid, Tc, Snort combination

Note:Distros listed above are good and use the same packages and others
Note:Commercial H/W are also based on linux
Note: We will do a manual build, to get what we want exactly and have the ability to add/customize any other package

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 24250408
Thanks
0