Solved

Drivers

Posted on 2009-04-08
20
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
l downgraded my Sony VAIO VGN-P19WN/Q from Vista to Windows XP and sony does not have drivers on their site.l need the XP drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:macdonaldchinyani
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24102276
Sorry l need xp pro drivers
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 334 total points
ID: 24109106
Here's the XP chipset driver for the US15W chipset the laptop uses:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/T8Clearance.aspx?url=/16645/eng/US15W_USB_Client_Drivers_XPPro.zip&agr=Y&ProductID=3036&DwnldID=16645&lang=eng

That should get a good start on cleaning up Device Manager.   You'll need to then look in Device Manager to see exactly which embedded graphics the system uses; then go to Intel's site and look at the drivers for embedded graphics drivers -- they have XP drivers for MOST of them ... hopefully included the one you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24111338
Managed to get most of the drivers except Wireless LAN drivers and video contoller
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24111851
For both of those, look in Device Manager and see what the Device ID is ... then post it here and I'll see if I can help -- or just "Google" for that specific device and you may be able to find them fairly easily.

(Heading out for the evening, so it'll be late tonight before I can respond again)
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24113942
The device ID for the Wireless Network Controller:
PCI\VEN_168C&DEV_002A&SUBSYS_E007105B&REV_01\4&12902C02&0&00E1


The device ID for the Video Controller:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_8108&SUBSYS_9039104D&REV_06\3&B1BFB68&0&10

Thanks

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24113981
That's kind of doing it the hard way when you know what the system is:

Looking in your specs:
Graphic Card Name: Mobile Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 500

Wireless LAN:
Built-in WWAN: Everywair Wireless WAN 7.2Mbps (HSDPA/HSUPA, UMTS, EDGE, GPRS)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24113984
The Vendor code for the video controller is Intel => you need to try the drivers available on Intel's site.

The wireless network controller cross references to an Atheros AR5B91 Wireless Network Adapter.   There are several downloads available for this ==> I THINK this is the one you need (if it doesn't work, just "Google" for other drivers):  http://www.radarsync.com/driver/d281238-atheros_ar5b91_wireless_network_adapter#   (There are two versions available: the "older" version -- 7.6.0.200 -- and a newer XP/Vista version 7.6.1.140)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114010
Odd ball Licensing. Intel only officially supports it in Linux.
They do give a reference driver.
This should be your Graphics driver for XP 32-bit.
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=17459
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24114020
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24123546
Managed to get the graphics drivers but stiil need wireless drivers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24123615
There were several options for the wireless in that.
Do you know which you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24123823
Managed to donwload one which l could not install saying the file might be corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24139323
Thanks guys for your help got the wireless drivers now.l have just realised that l still need bluetooth drivers -BCM2046 bluetooth device.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 166 total points
ID: 24139697
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24143631
Have already tried hem and they are not working.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24143732
The drivers in PCBonez's link are the correct ones for a BCM2046 device.   Is your XP at the SP2 or above revision level?   Did you try completing uninstalling the Bluetooth device; then letting it be reinstalled and THEN adding the drivers??
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24149386
My laptop has SP3 and l have tried all that.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 334 total points
ID: 24150162
Don't know if it's the case here, but interestingly I've seen some drivers (and a few updates to various programs) that will not install with SP3 ... they specifically check for SP2, and if they don't find it, don't notice that the version is NEWER -- they just abort.   I have no idea if that's the case here;  and the only way to confirm it would be to reinstall with an SP2 version and not do the SP3 update until all the drivers are loaded.   Alternatively, there's a flag you can change in the registry to "fool" the version test into thinking you're at the SP2 level -- but I can't find my notes on that right now & won't be here the rest of the day ... you can probably "Google" for it (or I'll try and find the details tomorrow).

That may not be the issue => if not, you'll need to try a few alternative drivers => Actually, I'd try alternative drivers first; as that's a lot easier than reinstalling XP.    Google is your friend for that -- just Google "BCM2046 drivers" and there are quite a few options [The link PCBonez posted above is the first one returned] ... try one of the different driver versions (there are v4, v5, and v6 driver files available).
0
 

Author Comment

by:macdonaldchinyani
ID: 24172744
l have managed to get the bluetooth drivers. When l search for bluetooth devices using my phone l can see my Sony VAIO laptop and my bluetooth mouse. When l search for bluetooth devices using my laptop it comes with error message "your  bluetooth device could not start the search for devices". l cannot search for bluetooth devices using my laptop.
0