Solved

warning: passing argument .. makes integer from pointer without a cast

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
3,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

Can someone explain me why do i get the following warnings ?


Thanks in advnace for any help !
0
Comment
Question by:unknown_
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:unknown_
ID: 24102239
mygrammar.y: In function make_variable:
mygrammar.y:54: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y: In function yyparse:
mygrammar.y:136: warning: passing argument 1 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:136: warning: passing argument 3 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:136: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:137: warning: passing argument 1 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:137: warning: passing argument 3 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:137: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:143: warning: passing argument 1 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:143: warning: passing argument 3 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:143: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:144: warning: passing argument 1 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:144: warning: passing argument 3 of make_operator makes pointer from integer without a cast
mygrammar.y:144: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:149: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:150: warning: passing argument 1 of make_number makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:150: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:151: warning: passing argument 1 of make_variable makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:151: warning: assignment makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:167: warning: passing argument 1 of make_variable makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:167: warning: assignment from incompatible pointer type
mygrammar.y:170: warning: passing argument 1 of make_variable makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:170: warning: assignment from incompatible pointer type
mygrammar.y:171: warning: passing argument 1 of make_variable makes integer from pointer without a cast
mygrammar.y:171: warning: assignment from incompatible pointer type

%{

#include <stdio.h>

#include <stdlib.h>

#include <string.h>

	

#define YYDEBUG 1
 

extern int  yyparse();

 extern int yylex();

 extern int line  ;
 
 

extern FILE *yyin;	
 

int yywrap()

 {

    return 1;

 }

   

void yyerror( const char *msg )

{

  printf("Line %d: %s\n",line, msg); 

}
 

enum treetype {operator_node, number_node, variable_node};

 typedef struct tree {

   enum treetype nodetype;

   union {

     struct {struct tree *left, *right; char operator;} an_operator;

     int ival;

     char * sval;

   } body;

 } tree;
 

 static tree *make_operator (tree *l, char o, tree *r) {

   tree *result= (tree*) malloc (sizeof(tree));

   result->nodetype= operator_node;

   result->body.an_operator.left= l;

   result->body.an_operator.operator= o;

   result->body.an_operator.right= r;

   return result;

 }
 

 static tree *make_number (int n) {

   tree *result= (tree*) malloc (sizeof(tree));

   result->nodetype= number_node;

   result->body.ival= n;

   return result;

 }
 

 static tree *make_variable (char v) {

   tree *result= (tree*) malloc (sizeof(tree));

   result->nodetype= variable_node;

   result->body.sval= v;

   return result;

 }
 
 

%}

 

%start goal

 

%union {

	int ival;

	char * sval;

        tree * t;

}

 

%token <sval> IDENTIFIER

%token <sval> VARIABLE

%token <ival> INTEGER

 /*%token <ival> FLOAT*/

%token <sval> STRING

%token <sval> LITERAL

%token <sval> UNKNOWN 

%token <sval> PLUS

%token <sval> MINUS

%token <sval> TIMES

%token <sval> SLASH

%token <sval> LPAREN

%token <sval> RPAREN

%token <sval> SEMICOLON

%token <sval> COMMA

%token <sval> EQL

%token <sval> OR 

%token <sval> ORR

%token <sval> AND

%token <sval> ANDD
 
 

/* keywords */

%token <sval> IF

%token <sval> ELSE

%token <sval> DO

%token <sval> INT

%token <sval> RETURN

%token <sval> VOID

%token <sval> FLOAT

%token <sval> WHILE
 

%type <t> goal

%type <ival> expression

%type <ival> term 

%type <ival> factor 

%type <sval> ifstatement

%type <sval> whilestatement

%type <sval> dostatement

%type <sval> variable_list

%type <sval> variable 
 
 
 

%%
 

goal	: statement_list;

        ;
 

statement_list: { /*empty*/ }

                | statement_list statement   

		;
 

statement : declaration_statement

          | ifstatement 

          | whilestatement

          | variable '=' expression SEMICOLON 

          | dostatement 

          |returnstatement 

          ;
 

declaration_statement : INT variable_list SEMICOLON {printf("INT_VARIABLE\n");}

                      | FLOAT variable_list SEMICOLON {printf("FLOAT_VARIABLE\n");}

                      ;
 
 
 

expression		:	term '+' term {printf("ADDITION\n");} {$$ = make_operator($1, '+', $3);}

|	term '-' term {printf("SUBTRACTION\n");} {$$ = make_operator ($1, '-' ,$3);}

|	term {printf("\n");}  {$$ = $1;}   ;
 
 
 
 

term			:	factor '*' factor  {printf("MULTIPLICATION\n");} {$$ = make_operator($1,'*', $3);}

|	factor '/' factor  {printf("DIVISION\n");} {$$ = make_operator($1, '/', $3);} 

|	factor {printf("\n");}  {$$ = $1;}  ;
 
 

factor			:	variable {printf("rule 7\n");} 

|	INTEGER {printf("integer\n");} {$$ = make_number($1);} 

|	FLOAT {printf("float\n");}  {$$ = make_number($1);}

|	STRING {printf("string\n");}  {$$ = make_variable($1);}

|	'(' expression ')' {$$ = $2;} ;
 

ifstatement		:	IF '(' expression ')' goal ELSE goal SEMICOLON {printf("rule: IF_ELSE_STATEMENT\n");}

|	IF '(' expression ')' goal {printf("rule: IF_STATEMENT\n");};
 

whilestatement	:	WHILE '(' expression ')' goal {printf("rule: WHILE_STATEMENT\n");};

	

		

dostatement : DO '(' expression ')' WHILE '(' expression ')' SEMICOLON   {printf("rule DO_STATEMENT\n");} ;
 

returnstatement : RETURN { } SEMICOLON   {printf("rule RETURN_STATEMENT\n");} ;

| RETURN factor SEMICOLON {printf("rule : RETURN 2\n");} 

;
 
 

variable : VARIABLE {printf("rule: variable2\n");} {$$= make_variable($1); };
 

	

variable_list : variable {printf("rule : variable1\n");}  {$$= make_variable($1); }

|  variable_list ',' variable {printf("rule: multvar\n");} {$$ = make_variable($1);} //	variable ',' variable_list {printf("rule: var,var\n");}  ;

;
 

%%
 

#include "lex.yy.c"
 

main(int argc,char *argv[])

{

 if(argc<1)

   {

    printf("Please specify the input file\n");

    exit(0);

   }

 FILE *fp=fopen(argv[1],"r");

 if(!fp)

   {

     printf("couldn't open file for reading\n");

     exit(0);

   }

 yyin=fp;

 

 do {

   yyparse();

 }while (!feof(yyin));

 

 fclose(fp);

}

 
 
 
 

 static void printtree (tree *t, int level) {

 #define step 4

   if (t)

     switch (t->nodetype)

     {

       case operator_node:

        printtree (t->body.an_operator.right, level+step);

        printf ("%*c%c\n", level, ' ', t->body.an_operator.operator);

        printtree (t->body.an_operator.left, level+step);

        break;

       case number_node:

        printf ("%*c%d\n", level, ' ', t->body.ival);

        break;

       case variable_node:

        printf ("%*c%c\n", level, ' ', t->body.sval);

     }

 }
 

 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kdo earned 250 total points
ID: 24102303
Hi unknown,

Take a look at lines 31 and 54.

At line 31 you declare sval to be a pointer to a character.

At line 54 you use sval as if it were a character.

If you want to save the character, line 31 needs to change.  If you want to save the pointer to a character, all of the lines that threw the "assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast" error will need to change.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 24102332
make_operator takes pointer arguments, but you are passing it integers
 make_number takes an integer argument, but you are passing it a pointer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unknown_
ID: 31568290
.
0