Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recursive Copy (xxcopy /sg) without xcopy

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have xxcopy that works great.  If I say xxcopy /sg c:\test\*.txt c:\textfiles ... it will find text files that reside in all folders on the c:\test\* directories and copy them to textfiles (leaving folder structure behind.  How do I copy all types of a file from multiple folders to a single folder without installing xxcopy ?  Essentially, xcopy /s, but wihtout bringing over all of the folders?
0
Comment
Question by:weklica
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azaghlool
ID: 24103452
Hello,

It sounds like you need to create a batch file with several xcopy commands.  One for each source folder you wish to copy.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
t0t0 earned 500 total points
ID: 24105798
From a command line:

for /f "tokens=*" %a in ('dir /a-d /b /s "c:\SourceFolder\"') do @copy "%a" "c:\DestinationFolder\"


or in a batch file:

@echo off
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('dir /a-d /b /s "c:\SourceFolder\"') do copy "%%a" "c:\DestinationFolder\"


A problem will occur if two files have the same name....Can you guarentee every file will have a unique filename?


0