Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do iphone and other exchange compatable phones require a exchange CAL

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Do iphone and other exchange compatable phones require a Exchange CAL or SBS CAL?
0
Comment
Question by:darracsgr
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tompi68
ID: 24104853
No, they do not need an additional cal. thats all implemented in the mailbox cal for the spezific user
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24105142

Hey,

The previous poster is partially correct, but it ultimately depends on which CAL model you are following. If you are using Per Device CALs, then an additional Exchange-integrated PDA device WILL require an additional CAL, as it as another device accessing the server.

If you follow the more common route of per-user licensing, you do not need additional CALs, provided the user(s) accessing their mailbox from the PDA already have an Exchange CAL assigned to them.

-Matt
0