Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I access a Global Address List from another forest?

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I have a need for a Global Address List from one Active Directory Forest to show up either in or adjacent to a Global Address List in another forest's Microsoft Outlook.

We have two forests, well call them Forest A and Forest B.  Both are on the same university campus and no ports are blocked between them.  We do not have any types of trusts set up.  Both forests run an Exchange 2003 environment.  A user in Forest A not only needs to see their GAL, but all be able to access the GAL in Forest B.

Ideally, this needs to be something that is automatic; that is, it doesnt needed to be added manually (like an LDAP directory lookup) to each client machine in Forest A.

Id even settle for some export/import logic where the GAL from Forest B is imported into Forest A at some regular interval.

What are some of my options to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:mdrapp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 24102821
since you are on exchange 2003 IIFP will do what you need

more info
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/GAL-Sync-Identity-Integration-Feature-Pack-IIFP.html
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24103010
SimpleSync is another tool I've seen used at very large organizations for this
http://www.dirwiz.com/simplesync/
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24103024
why simplesync has more features, IIFP is free
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24103088
He asked for some of his options and simple sync is another option, I've never used IIFP so I can't compare the two.
Thanks
 
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdrapp
ID: 24254342
Haven't decided on a product/method yet, but here is another product I found:

http://www.quest.com/collaboration-services/
0