Solved

Sonicwall

Posted on 2009-04-08
23
2,539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do you add custom options for DHCP in the sonicwall  pro 2040.

I am installing a Shoretel phone system and it requires custom options in the DHCP.
0
Comment
Question by:mbpaulsr999
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Could you be a tad more specific?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
IP phones need to get the location of the configuration files needed by the telephone.  DHCP option 156 IP Phone Boot Server provides the address of the FTP server so that the phone can download the appropriate files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
So, download the files and point the phones to the local server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
DHCP option 156 provides the location on the FTP server to the phone so that it can download the files.  In the window 2003 server it is easy to add DHCP options.   I just don't know if you can add them to the Sonicwall DHCP or if you can how to do it..  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
What does the DHCP have to do with an FTP?  From the sound of this, it doesn't sound like you should worry about Sonicwall, but rather the phone system.  Could you provide text or screen shots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
The phone boots up and gets its IP address and the location of the FTP server from the DHCP server.  In this case this happens to be the Sonicwall device.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
>>gets its IP address and the location of the FTP server from the DHCP server.

Sonicwall is not telling your phone the location of an FTP site.  Your phones are trying to access the FTP.  More than likely it is being blocked.  DHCP is assigning a private IP address to the phones based on specific rules.  Screen shots, or direct text quotes would help.

I don't mean to sound cruel, but you're kind of saying, "When my car starts, the GPS system gets it's coordinates from the distributor cap."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
Apparently you lack any understanding of DHCP and how it works.  

The network administrator establishes one or more DHCP servers that maintain TCP/IP configuration information and provide address configuration to DHCP-enabled clients in the form of a lease offer. The DHCP server stores the configuration information in a database, which includes:
      Valid TCP/IP configuration parameters for all clients on the network.
      Valid IP addresses, maintained in a pool for assignment to clients, as well as reserved addresses for manual assignment.
      Duration of the lease offered by the serverthe length of time for which the IP address can be used before a lease renewal is required.

A DHCP-enabled client, upon acceptance of a lease offer, receives:

       A valid IP address for the network it is joining.
       Additional TCP/IP configuration parameters, referred to as DHCP options.

It is the last item that is important here.  The additional TCP/TP configuration parameters are the DHCP options which tell the IP phone where to get its information from.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
You forgot your reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781008.aspx


Again.  This sounds like it needs to be configured in the phone system.  You should simply have to point the phone system's TCP/IP settings to your Sonicwall's IP as the default gateway.

Perhaps you are talking about a NAT policy?  Perhaps you are talking about routing?  These are all standard settings in a Sonicwall.  I would suggest clicking the Public Server Setup Wizard in the Sonicwall manager and see if that helps.

If this is a brand new phone system, perhaps calling the manufacturer and asking for some help would be beneficial?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
Perhaps if you just answered the question instead of pretending that the question doesn't need answering we would be better off.  It is clear that you can add DHCP options in windows server 2003.  The simple question is can you add options the the DHCP server in a Sonicwall device.  If you know the answer please respond, if not your wasting a lot of energy and going no where.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
Comment Utility
I think the OP is talking about setting DHCP scope options which are sent to the client device, such as Default Gateway, DNS servers, NTP servers etc...and in this case, the IP Phone Boot Server. I don't think personally that it is anything to with the phone system configuration or any ports being blocked. My first port of call would be Sonicwall support, ask them if what you are trying to do is even possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
Comment Utility
Check out the administrators guide here, it looks like there is section detailing setting scope options starting at around page 278.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/230_6854.htmlhttp://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/230_6854.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
Thank you.  You are correct, it is a DHCP question.  I was hoping someone in this forum would know the answer.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I never said the ports were being blocked.  I said that the specific port for FTP needed to be directed to the phone system.  Regardless, anyone can mine around for pages from the manufactuer's website.  You both are looking at this wrong.  I do apologize for seeming a bit rude, but I must say, you haven't given me anything but a question that is extremely vague, a citation from a technet site, and nothing else in spite of my asking for more specific details.

I will monitor this question, but as far as the rest goes, I must stand back.  It is obvious that I may lead you down the wrong path.

Take care, and sorry for any mix up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
We have several Sonicwall devices.  The Pro2040 does allow DHCP options to be set.  Apparently the TZ-170 does not.  The administrators guide was very helpful on the pro 2040.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Why do you mention TZ-170?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
I have the same issue with the Sonicwall TZ-170.  It also needs to provide the same DHCP scope options which are sent to the client device.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Have you looked at the sonicwall manuals?  Do they help?  DHCP in the TZ-170 is very simple.  If in doubt, I click the help button or "?" button.  I don't remember which TZ170 uses.  Anyways, I am still not convinced that DHCP is your major problem here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbpaulsr999
Comment Utility
The TZ170 help button displays no information about adding or modifying DHCP scope options.  In the Sonicwall pro 2040 it is well documented.  I don't understand why you are so convinced that DHCP is not the issue.  DHCP is providing the necessary DHCP options in Both the server and the site that has the Sonicwall pro 2040.  We have other sites that only have the Sonicwall TZ170.  If I could add the necessary DHCP scope option in the TZ170 my problem would be resolved.  The work around is to manually add the pointer to each IP phone rather than get it from DHCP.  Although this method will work it will make managing the site slightly more difficult.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I am not able to help you.

I suggest you contact the phone manufacture's technical support.

Then contact Sonicwall's technical support.

I am sorry, but I can't explain this anymore than I have already.  I am sure this is due to lack of experience on my end.  You have my sincerest apologies.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hopefully you already saw this  http://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/230_2749.html. From what I can see, the TZ-170 does not allow configuration of scope options from the GUI. That said, it may still be possible to set them from the command line (I have seen several firewalls, though none of them made by Sonicwall, that have options which can only be set via the CLI). I would definitely call Sonicwall support on this one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
See photos.  This is taken from a TZ-170

Sonicwall-001.jpg
Sonicwall-002.jpg
sonicwall-003.jpg
0