[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server Automatically Restarting..

Posted on 2009-04-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am using Windows Server 2003... My Server Automatically Restarted, It's showed C:\windows\system32\config\System Folder has been corrected.So, repair the Window OS.. I also Repaired Window OS. Afterward, It's login to my user and restarted.. After started, it showing following error:

Error Code: 0xC000036f,  Stop:C000021a {Fatal System Error}

Anyone give the soution...
0
Comment
Question by:kskumaresan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24102954
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24102966
Also was there any other information about a DLL file ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaRakNa
ID: 24102989
Try press f8 during startup before the winlogo comes up, and choose  "last configuration that worked"
if still not working try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;156669
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kskumaresan
ID: 24103046
Thanks your reply... How to go Command Prompt because i am not able to login.. in starting stage auotmatically restarting..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaRakNa
ID: 24103086
After BIOS POST try and press f8, and select safe mode with command prompt.
f8.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 375 total points
ID: 24103274
Hi kskumaresan,

This error is quite specific.  The login process is failing because a program is corrupt, there is a hardware error, a backup image was restored to incompatible hardware, etc.

WizarWill first posted the link ( http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;156669 ) to the Microsoft writeup on the error.  See if any of the events described in the writeup are the likely culprit.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:kskumaresan
ID: 24110917
Hi Friends,

  Thaanks ur useful tip.... I am tried to login in safemode with command prompt mode... but,  that mode also not able to start.. in starting stage auotmatically restarting..

now, what can i do?.... please give some tips...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 24111009
If the files used to log into Windows are damaged, safe mode won't help.

Check that article and see if any of the described events fit you.  If you can find the cause, it may help to determine the correct course of action.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:kskumaresan
ID: 24111170
Hi Kdo,

        I saw that article... it mension some possible solution....all r useful article,but i am not able t use... Because, already mensioned (automatically restarting)... i tried to done repaired. After repaired, same problem going on...


0
 

Author Comment

by:kskumaresan
ID: 24111178
If any other possibility is it there?...
0