[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Converting print_r results that are stored in a database to a usable array again

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a STING of text that looks like this, that is stored into a database:

Array ( [1] => Array ( [title] => 2 Night Package [input_value] => 2 Night Package [price] =>  ) [2] => Array ( [title] => One Night Only [input_value] => One Night Only [price] => -60.00 ) [3] => Array ( [title] => Add $60 for 3rd Night [input_value] => Add $60 for 3rd Night [price] => +60.00 ) [4] => Array ( [title] => Add $120 for 4th Night [input_value] => Add $120 for 4th Night [price] => +120.00 ) [5] => Array ( [title] => Add $180 for 5th Night [input_value] => Add $180 for 5th Night [price] => +180.00 ) )

the results of a print_r(array) is stored into a field. When I try to use it once echoed out onto a page, the php treats it like a string, righfully so I guess, however I need to great a select box using the above array. with the attached code. I almost wish there was something like to convert from string to array, like print_r can do this:

$look_i_am_a_string = print_r($array_here,true);

I really need something that would reverse this I guess.

$num_items = sizeof($myNewArray);
echo "<select id=\"s$i_opt\" onchange=\"build_array(this.value,'s$i_opt');\">";
				for ($h=1;$h<$num_items;$h++)
				{
					$input_value = $myNewArray[$h]['input_value'];
					$price = $myNewArray[$h]['price'];
					$title = $myNewArray[$h]['title'];
	
					if($price == '0.00')
					{}else
					{
					$input_value = "$input_value|$price";
					}
					echo "<option value=\"$input_value\" title=\"$price\">";
					echo "$title ($price)</option>";
				}
				echo "</select><br>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tech1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 24103022
If you use var_export() instead of print_r(), it would be easier.

http://php.net/manual/en/function.var-export.php

This sort of thing is often done with serialize()/unserialize():

http://php.net/manual/en/function.serialize.php
http://php.net/manual/en/function.unserialize.php

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Duboux
ID: 24103187
Okay, first of all.. Adding an array-readout like that into a database is just uhhh... well.. u'd prolly be the first person that does this, lol

It seems like you want to have a database-table about your nightly packages per uhh.. maybe an accommodation :)

Why not have these tables:
  1. Table ACCOMODATION
    Columns:
    1. acc_id (int) (unique key) (auto increment)
    2. acc_name (varchar)
    3. acc_....
  2. Table NIGHT_PRICES
    1. np_id (int) (unique key) (auto increment)
    2. is_for_acc_id (int) <--- relates to ACCOMODATION.acc_id
    3. first_night (double) <--- price
    4. second_night (double) <--- price
    5. ....._night (double)  <--- price
ORRRRR

instead of saving the print_r() (to which I'm curious on how you got to save that ;P)
have it saved like:
title=2 Night Package|input_value=2 Night Package|price=;title=One Night Only|etc...
You see I separate the values main arrays with a ;
and the sub-array details with a |
and the sub-array key and value with a =

Then you can read from and write to the table with:



$mysql_row = "title=2 Night Package|input_value=2 Night Package|price=;title=One Night Only|etc";
 
// Converting Text to Array
$TempArray = explode(";", $mysql_row);
$i = 0;
$MainArray = array();
foreach ($TempArray as $Row) {
    $i++;
    $Sub = explode("|", $Row);
    foreach ($Sub as $Detail) {
        $Detail = explode("=", $Detail);
        $Detail[1]  =  (isset($Detail[1]))  ?  $Detail[1]  :  "";  /// In case of no value this suppresses a "doesn't exist error...
        $MainArray[$i][$Detail[0]] = $Detail[1];
    }
}
print_r($MainArray);
 
 
 
// Converting Array to Text
$SqlArray = "";
$i = 0;
foreach ($MainArray as $Row) {  /// ;
    if ($i > 0) {  $SqlArray .= ";";  }
    $ii = 0;
    foreach ($Row as $key => $val) {  /// | and =
        if ($ii > 0) {  $SqlArray .= "|";  }
        $SqlArray .= $key."=".$val;
        $ii++;
    }
    $i++;
}
echo $SqlArray;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 31568310
Awesome thanks
0