Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 barebones database size?

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How large is a barebones Exchange 2007 database?
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
ID: 24102925
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

#  At least 1.2 GB on the drive on which you install Exchange
# An additional 500 MB of available disk space for each Unified Messaging (UM) language pack that you plan to install
# 200 MB of available disk space on the system drive
# In Exchange 2007 RTM, a hard disk drive that stores the message queue database on an Edge Transport server or Hub Transport server with at least 4 GB of free space
# In Exchange 2007 SP1, a hard disk drive that stores the message queue database on an Edge Transport server or Hub Transport server with at least 500 MB of free space
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24102929
i think you should have alook here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_22477140.html

The industry understood definition for barebones (as in the desktop or server world) means: Case, Motherboard, Power Supply.  Everyonce in a while, someone will throw in a CD/DVD or Floppy.  But, typically, you have to add the rest.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24102980
IMO, "bare bones", regardless of the context of the subject means, "absolute minimum in order to function properly".
0