?
Solved

Outlook Express: Can't open email messages or create new ones

Posted on 2009-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Outlook Express is working fine, except that I can't open email messages in their own window or create new blank mail messages to send. If I try either of these commands, OE freezes and I have to force quit. IE works fine. I did have the virus Opaserv.AD but this has been removed by my antiviral software. I also occassionally got the message "regenv32 has caused a problem in <unknown>" but I've followed the instructions in MS article 308906 and this now only happens occassionally when I force OE. I'm running Windows Me (don't laugh - it's been working a treat for about nine years). Thanks. Jake
0
Comment
Question by:jake_bernard
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24104342
If you can't send an email then Outlook Express is not working fine.
Not going to laugh as many third world countries have millions of win98, winme, win98se installed.
Lose ME and move on.
Best advice i have for this situation...
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 24104404
I suggest you to run sfc /Scannow command inserting your windows disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 24104628
Thank you for your comments and sorry for the delay in replying. Regrettably, sfc/Scannow is not available on Windows Me. And as for the advice to "Lose Me and move on" ... it's almost worth the 250 points, but indulge me, for just a little bit longer. I'm an old man who, just occassionally, objects to our disposable society.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 24107952
OK, I've fixed the "regenv32 has caused an error" problem. And my machine is virus free. I've also reinstalled IE and OE over the top of the existing versions. Still am unable to create an email in Outlook Express or open any existing email.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24108005
Make sure ME is as up to date as you can get it.
I would try and uninstall then reinstall. You would need to make sure you have all the information you would need to setup your email account again.
I run virtual machines and i can run everything from DOS 6.22 thru Windows Server Data Center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 24123652
Thanks MesaVince, but no joy! Computer up-to-date and tried un/re install, Sorry, no difference. Also tried compacting the folders. Wonder if it's an OS issue ...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24123782
At this point my ideas are running a bit short.
If you have the skills to reinstall the OS then that would get you back to a clean slate.
I think getting away from ME is your best option, I think you can feel satisfied that you got your monies worth from the hardware and the software.
And you can still donate the old one to an org who can use the machine even if it is broke it can be used for training...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 24175738
One week later: Finally fixed it. Replacing four .dll files relating to pstores.exe as detailed in the Microsoft article ID: 235300 seems to have fixed the problem. Along the way uninstalling and reinstalling OE caused problems detailed and cured in article ID: 232169.  Was it worth it? Was MessaVince right about losing ME and moving on? Probably.  In the spirit of EE, I award him the points. Cheers mate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jake_bernard
ID: 31568320
I've left a note on the EE site under your final comment. Thanks again. J
0