Solved

Licensing XP on MS 2008 Hyper-V server

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am runnning a number of XP PRO SP3 VM's on a Windows 2008 STD server using hyper-v.  I bought OEM licenses and have used the same VM multiple times and realize I cannot change the license codes.  My thought was to create the VM the way I wanted it and clone it as many times as I needed it then change the license code and the SID.  Everything worked except the licensing.  Does anyone have a work around?  My fear is that this could pose a problem in the future.  Any ideas?  What is the best approach to this and would it be better to use Vista?  
0
Comment
Question by:Todd710
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 100 total points
ID: 24103294
OEM Licenses are always problematic when it comes to converting them into Virtual Machines as the Licenses are bound to hardware with which they came.

I suggest that you look into Volume Licensing Options for Windows XP. - http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/

How Volume Licensing Works - http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/how-volume-licensing-works.aspx

With respect to using Windows Vista, it depends on what your exact requirement.is.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 24103359
These steps will allow you change the product key. I do recommend though to purchase a volume license next time.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/ht/changexpkey.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 300 total points
ID: 24103413
While you can virtualize OEM copies of XP Pro on the same server, doing so eliminates one of the great aspects of VMs: Portability. You are bound to leave that VM on the original equipment (server) that you purchased the licenses with.
Bet the server looks a little cluttered with the COA stickers eh? ;)

We license FPP (retail) product for XP Pro and Vista Business. We then tack on Vista Software Assurance (requires a base license since it is Upgrade only) and then we tack on the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack on top of that (cheap but really gives you a lot). SA gives us Vista Enterprise and soon to be Win7 Enterprise (which runs *extremely* fast in a VM on Hyper-V.

Philip
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24103415
BTW,
Using retail enables us to activate the same key as many times as needed. OEM becomes a hassle after so many activations. SA adds additional keys too.
Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd710
ID: 24108228

I tried that and The "Activate Widows" dialog appears but still says Windows is already activated.  And it will not let me enter a new one.  I have even rebooted and tested for good measure.  I have a feeling this will not work on OEM.
>dariusg:These steps will allow you change the product key. I do recommend >though to purchase a volume license next time.

>http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/ht/changexpkey.htm

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24108334
Sysprep the VM once you have it the way you like it to strip out all of the identifying information.

SID changer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todd710
ID: 31568327
I have been using the SID changer all along this still does not fix the registration issue.  I am sure it is an OEM license quirk and I will not but them any more.   Thanks for your help it is appreciated!
0